'23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

Talk and announcements about the big 4 tournaments
User avatar
ti-amie United States of America
Posts: 16305
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
Location: The Boogie Down, NY
Has thanked: 4180 times
Been thanked: 2386 times

Honorary_medal

'23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#1

Post by ti-amie »

Rod Laver Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Women's Singles • Quarterfinals
K. Pliskova 30 vs M. Linette
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Quarterfinals
A. Sabalenka 5 vs D. Vekic
Day session - Not before 10:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Quarterfinals
B. Shelton vs T. Paul
Night session - From 3:30am EST
Men's Singles • Quarterfinals
A. Rublev 5 vs N. Djokovic 4
Mixed Doubles • Semifinals
O. Gadecki WC/M. Polmans WC vs L. Stefani/R. Matos

Margaret Court Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Women's Wheelchair Singles • Quarterfinals
D. De Groot 1 vs M. Ohtani
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Quarterfinals
S. Hunter 4/E. Mertens 4 vs M. Kostyuk/E. Ruse
Day session - Not before 10:30pm EST
Women's Doubles • Quarterfinals
H. Chan 11/Z. Yang 11 vs C. Gauff 2/J. Pegula 2
Quad Wheelchair Doubles • Semifinals
S. Schroder 1/N. Vink 1 vs H. Davidson/R. Shaw
Mixed Doubles • Semifinals
S. Mirza/R. Bopanna vs D. Krawczyk 3/N. Skupski 3

Kia Arena
Day session - From 9:00pm EST

Men's Doubles • Quarterfinals
A. Mies 14/J. Peers 14 vs M. Granollers 8/H. Zeballos 8
Day session - Not before 10:30pm EST
Men's Doubles • Quarterfinals
W. Koolhof 1/N. Skupski 1 vs R. Hijikata WC/J. Kubler WC
Men's Wheelchair Doubles • Quarterfinals
J. Gerard/T. Miki vs A. Hewett 2/G. Reid 2
Women's Wheelchair Doubles • Quarterfinals
J. Griffioen/M. Ohtani vs Y. Kamiji 2/Z. Zhu 2

Court 3
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Legends' Doubles • Round 1
R. Stubbs/M. Philippoussis vs I. Majoli/M. Baghdatis

Day session - Not before 8:30pm EST
Women's Doubles • Quarterfinals
S. Aoyama 10/E. Shibahara 10 vs C. Dolehide/A. Kalinskaya
Day session - Not before 10:30pm EST
Women's Doubles • Quarterfinals
B. Krejcikova 1/K. Siniakova 1 vs D. Krawczyk 6/D. Schuurs 6

Legends' Doubles • Round 1
D. Hantuchova/T. Haas vs A. Radwanska/R. Stepanek

Women's Wheelchair Doubles • Quarterfinals
S. Funamizu/S. Takamuro vs K. Montjane/M. Tanaka

Court 5
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Men's Wheelchair Singles • Quarterfinals
A. Cataldo vs T. Miki
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 3
E. Seidel vs R. Stoiber 13
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 3
T. Berkieta vs R. Tiukaev Q
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 3
H. Kinoshita 16 vs T. Valentova 2
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 2
C. Errey WC/M. Schoeman WC vs M. Krajci/A. Zimnokh

Court 6
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Men's Wheelchair Singles • Quarterfinals
T. Sanada vs T. Oda 3
Women's Wheelchair Singles • Quarterfinals
A. Van Koot 3 vs M. Tanaka
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 2
E. McDonald 1/L. Udvardy 1 vs E. Jones/W. Sonobe
Men's Wheelchair Doubles • Quarterfinals
D. Arai/T. Sanada vs B. Bartram/T. Oda
Women's Wheelchair Doubles • Quarterfinals
A. Bernal/K. Kruger vs D. Mathewson/L. Shuker

Court 7
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Men's Wheelchair Singles • Quarterfinals
A. Hewett 1 vs G. Reid
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 3
R. Munk Mortensen Q vs A. Korneeva 9
Women's Wheelchair Singles • Quarterfinals
Z. Zhu vs J. Griffioen 4
Men's Wheelchair Doubles • Quarterfinals
M. De la Puente 1/G. Fernandez 1 vs M. Scheffers/R. Spaargaren
Women's Wheelchair Doubles • Quarterfinals
D. De Groot 1/A. Van Koot 1 vs M. Cabrillana/M. Moreno

Court 8
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Men's Wheelchair Singles • Quarterfinals
M. De la Puente vs G. Fernandez 2
Day session - Not before 8:30pm EST
Women's Wheelchair Singles • Quarterfinals
D. Mathewson vs Y. Kamiji 2
Men's Wheelchair Doubles • Quarterfinals
C. Ratzlaff/B. Weekes vs A. Cataldo/T. Egberink
Quad Wheelchair Doubles • Semifinals
D. Ramphadi/Y. Silva vs A. Lapthorne 2/D. Wagner 2
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 2
N. Daubnerova 3/R. Stoiber 3 vs R. Munk Mortensen/K. Sidorova

Court 12
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Junior Boys' Singles • Round 3
O. Ojakaar vs I. Radulov 2
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 3
R. Dencheva vs M. Andreeva 7
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 3
S. Zhiyenbayeva vs R. Jamrichova 15
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 3
K. Feldbausch 1 vs K. Kang
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 2
T. Berkieta/J. Schwaerzler vs V. Iakubenko/O. Ojakaar
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 2
Z. Larke WC/A. Nayar WC vs R. Jamrichova/F. Urgesi

Court 13
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Junior Girls' Singles • Round 3
N. Vargova 8 vs S. Ishii 12
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 3
A. Blockx 3 vs A. Dzhenev 15
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 3
P. Marinkov WC vs A. Gea 4
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 2
A. Blockx 1/J. Fonseca 1 vs K. Rice/H. Roh
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 2
L. Moyano 6/A. Smejkalova 6 vs C. Mester/S. Zhiyenbayeva
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 2
P. Marinkov WC/Z. Viiala WC vs R. Tiukaev/T. Zhang

Court 14
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Junior Boys' Singles • Round 3
J. Fonseca 10 vs R. Sakamoto 6
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 3
E. Koike 11 vs W. Ewald
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 3
Y. Bartashevich 14 vs A. Ibragimova
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 2
A. Murthy/M. Rowinska vs S. Ishii 5/E. Koike 5
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 2
E. Milic/F. Pace vs M. Andreeva 2/A. Korneeva 2
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 2
F. Cina/K. Edengren vs D. Fix/V. Kalina

Court 16
Day session - From 7:00pm EST

Junior Boys' Singles • Round 3
Y. Zhou 11 vs C. Williams 8
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 3
L. Tien vs J. Filip
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 2
F. Bondioli/M. Kriznik vs A. Despoja WC/J. Zhang WC
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 2
H. Jones 5/D. Panarin 5 vs A. Frusina/J. Hrazdil
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 2
L. Tien 7/C. Williams 7 vs A. Karahan/R. Sakamoto
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 2
C. Kuhl/E. Seidel vs R. Gilheany WC/S. Webb WC
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
User avatar
ponchi101 Venezuela
Site Admin
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
Location: New Macondo
Has thanked: 2964 times
Been thanked: 4206 times
Contact:

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#2

Post by ponchi101 »

Good for me that the women get to play early. I get to watch them.
Novak/Andrei at 3:00 AM my time. I can skip.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
User avatar
Deuce Canada
Posts: 3955
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 5:52 am
Location: An unparallel universe
Has thanked: 341 times
Been thanked: 1033 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#3

Post by Deuce »

Linette is definitely the surprise of the tournament.
And she continues to be, taking the first set off of Pliskova.
I hope she continues moving forward - it's always good to have a fresh face in the mix.
On serve midway through the 2nd...
R.I.P. Amal...
"A dreamer is one who can only find his way by moonlight, and his punishment is that he sees the dawn before the rest of the world." ~ Oscar Wilde
User avatar
ponchi101 Venezuela
Site Admin
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
Location: New Macondo
Has thanked: 2964 times
Been thanked: 4206 times
Contact:

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#4

Post by ponchi101 »

2nd set not over, and Pliskova with already 29 UE's.
I gather she is always bound to have a at least a match like this one.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
User avatar
Irena2 United States of America
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2021 6:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#5

Post by Irena2 »

Love Linette's candid answers in the interview.
Last edited by Irena2 on Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
jazzyg United States of America
Posts: 616
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 6:01 am
Location: New Orleans
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#6

Post by jazzyg »

I hope Linette wins the tournament.

There's no one left in the draw I like at all, although Sabalenka, Rybakina or Azarenka would be worthy champions.
User avatar
Irena2 United States of America
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2021 6:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#7

Post by Irena2 »

Linette is the only one with a decent kit, too ;)
User avatar
atlpam United States of America
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 5:32 pm
Location: GA
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 193 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#8

Post by atlpam »

Donna looks very nervous.
martini4me Canada
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 4:49 pm
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#9

Post by martini4me »

That was a shockingly bad service game. And yet she managed to hold.
Owendonovan United States of America
Posts: 434
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2021 3:08 am
Location: NYC
Has thanked: 474 times
Been thanked: 314 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#10

Post by Owendonovan »

In a way, it feels as though Aryna is overestimating Donna.
martini4me Canada
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 4:49 pm
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#11

Post by martini4me »

This is quickly becoming a horror show.
User avatar
Deuce Canada
Posts: 3955
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 5:52 am
Location: An unparallel universe
Has thanked: 341 times
Been thanked: 1033 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#12

Post by Deuce »

Owendonovan wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:42 am In a way, it feels as though Aryna is overestimating Donna.
The head-to-head is 5-1 in favour of Vekic...
R.I.P. Amal...
"A dreamer is one who can only find his way by moonlight, and his punishment is that he sees the dawn before the rest of the world." ~ Oscar Wilde
ashkor87 India
Posts: 2103
Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
Location: India
Has thanked: 906 times
Been thanked: 400 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#13

Post by ashkor87 »

Sabalenka not serving as well today. vekic might melt in the heat...
Owendonovan United States of America
Posts: 434
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2021 3:08 am
Location: NYC
Has thanked: 474 times
Been thanked: 314 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#14

Post by Owendonovan »

Deuce wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:56 am
Owendonovan wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:42 am In a way, it feels as though Aryna is overestimating Donna.
The head-to-head is 5-1 in favour of Vekic...
I don't feel the match is on Donna's raquet, I also don't think Aryna thinks that. Sabalenka can beat anyone right now, if her head is screwed on straight.
User avatar
Deuce Canada
Posts: 3955
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 5:52 am
Location: An unparallel universe
Has thanked: 341 times
Been thanked: 1033 times

Re: '23 AO Day 10 OoP & Discussion

#15

Post by Deuce »

Owendonovan wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 3:14 am
Deuce wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:56 am
Owendonovan wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:42 am In a way, it feels as though Aryna is overestimating Donna.
The head-to-head is 5-1 in favour of Vekic...
I don't feel the match is on Donna's raquet, I also don't think Aryna thinks that. Sabalenka can beat anyone right now, if her head is screwed on straight.
It's quite rare that that happens with her over an entire tournament.
Especially in Majors.
R.I.P. Amal...
"A dreamer is one who can only find his way by moonlight, and his punishment is that he sees the dawn before the rest of the world." ~ Oscar Wilde
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot] and 1 guest