With Roland Garros just around the corner, get ready for our Survivors' Pool, You Can't Win Jack and Predictions contests.
For our SP players, remember: just the LAST NAME of the player, unless two players with the same last name play on the same day.
For our SP players, remember: just the LAST NAME of the player, unless two players with the same last name play on the same day.
'24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
'24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
Rod Laver Arena
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
V. Azarenka 18 vs D. Yastremska Q
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
N. Borges vs D. Medvedev 3
Night session - From 3:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
M. Kecmanovic vs C. Alcaraz 2
Women's Singles • Round 4
Q. Zheng 12 vs O. Dodin
Margaret Court Arena
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Mixed Legends' Doubles • Round 1
N. Li/T. Johansson vs D. Hantuchova/T. Haas
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
L. Noskova vs E. Svitolina 19
Day session - Not before 12:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
A. Zverev 6 vs C. Norrie 19
John Cain Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Mixed Legends' Doubles • Round 1
I. Majoli/R. Stepanek vs A. Petkovic/R. Lindstedt
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
S. Gonzalez 5/N. Skupski 5 vs A. Behar/A. Pavlasek
Day session - Not before 11:00pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
A. Cazaux WC vs H. Hurkacz 9
Women's Singles • Round 4
J. Paolini 26 vs A. Kalinskaya
Kia Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 3
C. Bucsa/A. Panova vs B. Haddad Maia 8/T. Townsend 8
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
L. Glasspool 11/J. Rojer 11 vs H. Nys 7/J. Zielinski 7
Men's Doubles • Round 3
W. Koolhof 14/N. Mektic 14 vs R. Bopanna 2/M. Ebden 2
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
E. Perez 8/J. Rojer 8 vs H. Watson A/J. Salisbury A
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
S. Hsieh 3/J. Zielinski 3 vs D. Schuurs/H. Nys
1573 Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
H. Klugman 4 vs A. Subasic Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
T. Berkieta 3 vs E. Kohlmann de Freitas
Day session - Not before 10:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 3
B. Krejcikova 5/L. Siegemund 5 vs E. Navarro/D. Shnaider
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
H. Jones 3/A. Razeghi 3 vs C. Hewitt WC/L. McFadzean WC
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
E. Shibahara/J. Vliegen vs L. Siegemund 5/S. Gille 5
Court 3
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
M. Granollers 4/H. Zeballos 4 vs Y. Hanfmann/D. Koepfer
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 3
D. Krawczyk 6/E. Shibahara 6 vs D. Schuurs 9/L. Stefani 9
Women's Doubles • Round 3
L. Kichenok 11/J. Ostapenko 11 vs F. Wu/L. Zhu
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
G. Dabrowski 6/N. Lammons 6 vs Y. Sizikova A/J. Murray A
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
S. Hunter 1/M. Ebden 1 vs J. Fourlis WC/A. Harris WC
Court 6
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
L. Brunkel/O. Carneiro vs T. Kokkinis WC/K. Nishikawa WC
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
E. Koike 10 vs R. Nijkamp
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
R. Jamrichova 1 vs Y. Konstantinova
Court 7
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
T. Host WC vs J. Kim 14
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
V. Paganetti vs M. Xu 12
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
A. Arystanbekova/Y. Perapekhina vs R. Alame/A. Subasic
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
K. Fakih/A. Schuman vs H. Klugman 2/M. Xu 2
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
E. Perelygina/M. Slama vs R. Jamrichova/I. Lacy
Court 8
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
J. Leach vs H. Jones 16
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
R. Horovitz 10 vs T. Papamalamis
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
M. Rottgering vs M. Mrva 7
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
W. Rejchtman Vinciguerra/A. Vasilev vs T. Faurel/T. Papamalamis
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
T. Derepasko/D. Sarksian vs O. Bonding 7/M. Rottgering 7
Court 12
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
J. Kumstat vs C. Robertson
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
K. Fakih vs V. Mincheva 15
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
M. Forbes/M. Stenzer vs B. Gusic Wan/C. Robertson
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
D. Hwang/E. Pleshivtsev vs I. Ivanov/S. Planella Hernandez
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
A. De Marchi/R. Turcanu vs L. Angelini/D. Rapagnetta
Court 13
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
F. Cina 1/R. Sakamoto 1 vs J. Engel/T. Sickenberger
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
J. Pastikova/J. Stusek vs C. Esquiva Banuls 4/G. Jang 4
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
T. Grant 3/I. Jovic 3 vs N. Basiletti/G. Maduzzi
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
R. Hazratwala WC/J. Joyce WC vs N. Budkov Kjaer 8/J. Kumstat 8
Court 14
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
H. Kinoshita vs K. Efremova WC
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
A. Omarkhanov vs V. Frydrych
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
B. Chan/L. Nakamine vs K. Bigun/J. Leach
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
J. Kim 6/A. Omarkhanov 6 vs I. Almazan Valiente/T. Boogaard
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
R. Nijkamp/V. Valdmannova vs E. Bertea/M. Buchnik
Court 17
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
K. Cooper WC/G. Gregg WC vs I. Ivanova 8/G. Nahum 8
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
Y. Jeong Q vs A. Razeghi 6
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
T. Kostovic 13 vs M. Stojsavljevic
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
J. De Zeeuw vs S. Saito 2
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
R. Goto/J. Zhang vs E. Jones 7/M. Stojsavljevic 7
TBA
Day session - Not before 12:00am EST
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
A. Sutjiadi/M. Venus vs O. Gadecki WC/M. Polmans WC
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
V. Azarenka 18 vs D. Yastremska Q
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
N. Borges vs D. Medvedev 3
Night session - From 3:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
M. Kecmanovic vs C. Alcaraz 2
Women's Singles • Round 4
Q. Zheng 12 vs O. Dodin
Margaret Court Arena
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Mixed Legends' Doubles • Round 1
N. Li/T. Johansson vs D. Hantuchova/T. Haas
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
L. Noskova vs E. Svitolina 19
Day session - Not before 12:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
A. Zverev 6 vs C. Norrie 19
John Cain Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Mixed Legends' Doubles • Round 1
I. Majoli/R. Stepanek vs A. Petkovic/R. Lindstedt
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
S. Gonzalez 5/N. Skupski 5 vs A. Behar/A. Pavlasek
Day session - Not before 11:00pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
A. Cazaux WC vs H. Hurkacz 9
Women's Singles • Round 4
J. Paolini 26 vs A. Kalinskaya
Kia Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 3
C. Bucsa/A. Panova vs B. Haddad Maia 8/T. Townsend 8
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
L. Glasspool 11/J. Rojer 11 vs H. Nys 7/J. Zielinski 7
Men's Doubles • Round 3
W. Koolhof 14/N. Mektic 14 vs R. Bopanna 2/M. Ebden 2
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
E. Perez 8/J. Rojer 8 vs H. Watson A/J. Salisbury A
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
S. Hsieh 3/J. Zielinski 3 vs D. Schuurs/H. Nys
1573 Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
H. Klugman 4 vs A. Subasic Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
T. Berkieta 3 vs E. Kohlmann de Freitas
Day session - Not before 10:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 3
B. Krejcikova 5/L. Siegemund 5 vs E. Navarro/D. Shnaider
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
H. Jones 3/A. Razeghi 3 vs C. Hewitt WC/L. McFadzean WC
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
E. Shibahara/J. Vliegen vs L. Siegemund 5/S. Gille 5
Court 3
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
M. Granollers 4/H. Zeballos 4 vs Y. Hanfmann/D. Koepfer
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 3
D. Krawczyk 6/E. Shibahara 6 vs D. Schuurs 9/L. Stefani 9
Women's Doubles • Round 3
L. Kichenok 11/J. Ostapenko 11 vs F. Wu/L. Zhu
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
G. Dabrowski 6/N. Lammons 6 vs Y. Sizikova A/J. Murray A
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
S. Hunter 1/M. Ebden 1 vs J. Fourlis WC/A. Harris WC
Court 6
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
L. Brunkel/O. Carneiro vs T. Kokkinis WC/K. Nishikawa WC
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
E. Koike 10 vs R. Nijkamp
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
R. Jamrichova 1 vs Y. Konstantinova
Court 7
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
T. Host WC vs J. Kim 14
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
V. Paganetti vs M. Xu 12
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
A. Arystanbekova/Y. Perapekhina vs R. Alame/A. Subasic
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
K. Fakih/A. Schuman vs H. Klugman 2/M. Xu 2
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
E. Perelygina/M. Slama vs R. Jamrichova/I. Lacy
Court 8
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
J. Leach vs H. Jones 16
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
R. Horovitz 10 vs T. Papamalamis
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
M. Rottgering vs M. Mrva 7
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
W. Rejchtman Vinciguerra/A. Vasilev vs T. Faurel/T. Papamalamis
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
T. Derepasko/D. Sarksian vs O. Bonding 7/M. Rottgering 7
Court 12
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
J. Kumstat vs C. Robertson
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
K. Fakih vs V. Mincheva 15
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
M. Forbes/M. Stenzer vs B. Gusic Wan/C. Robertson
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
D. Hwang/E. Pleshivtsev vs I. Ivanov/S. Planella Hernandez
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
A. De Marchi/R. Turcanu vs L. Angelini/D. Rapagnetta
Court 13
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
F. Cina 1/R. Sakamoto 1 vs J. Engel/T. Sickenberger
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
J. Pastikova/J. Stusek vs C. Esquiva Banuls 4/G. Jang 4
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
T. Grant 3/I. Jovic 3 vs N. Basiletti/G. Maduzzi
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
R. Hazratwala WC/J. Joyce WC vs N. Budkov Kjaer 8/J. Kumstat 8
Court 14
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
H. Kinoshita vs K. Efremova WC
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
A. Omarkhanov vs V. Frydrych
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
B. Chan/L. Nakamine vs K. Bigun/J. Leach
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
J. Kim 6/A. Omarkhanov 6 vs I. Almazan Valiente/T. Boogaard
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
R. Nijkamp/V. Valdmannova vs E. Bertea/M. Buchnik
Court 17
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
K. Cooper WC/G. Gregg WC vs I. Ivanova 8/G. Nahum 8
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 2
Y. Jeong Q vs A. Razeghi 6
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
T. Kostovic 13 vs M. Stojsavljevic
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 2
J. De Zeeuw vs S. Saito 2
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
R. Goto/J. Zhang vs E. Jones 7/M. Stojsavljevic 7
TBA
Day session - Not before 12:00am EST
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
A. Sutjiadi/M. Venus vs O. Gadecki WC/M. Polmans WC
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:26 pm
- Location: Michigan
- Has thanked: 608 times
- Been thanked: 384 times
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:51 pm
- Location: Chicago
- Has thanked: 718 times
- Been thanked: 679 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
Townsend & Haddad Maia played mind numbingly, achingly horrendous tennis to lose 2 & 4 to the HOF doubles team of Panova and Busca. Fun, fun.
Nelslus Revised TAT Signature Currently Under Repair.
- atlpam
- Posts: 397
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 5:32 pm
- Location: GA
- Has thanked: 28 times
- Been thanked: 247 times
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
There are some interesting matches later and I'm mildly interested in the Azarenka vs Yastremska match. Svitolina vs Noskova is also interesting. Qinwen is playing the late match so I might put that on and fall asleep watching it.
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:26 pm
- Location: Michigan
- Has thanked: 608 times
- Been thanked: 384 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
Lord knows there is no way to fall asleep when Azarenka is playing
-
- Posts: 1527
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:00 am
- Location: Smiths Falls
- Has thanked: 1122 times
- Been thanked: 917 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
Yastremaska does pretty well with that as well.Fastbackss wrote: ↑Mon Jan 22, 2024 1:58 am Lord knows there is no way to fall asleep when Azarenka is playing
-
- Posts: 293
- Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 4:49 pm
- Location: Pickering, Ontario
- Has thanked: 12 times
- Been thanked: 64 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
Zheng-Dodin is probably going to start around 6:00 a.m. Isn't that one to set an early alarm for?
-
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:26 pm
- Location: Michigan
- Has thanked: 608 times
- Been thanked: 384 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
Love that ESPN pushed back another 30 minutes. Was supposed to come on at 9 came on at 930.
(Doesn't matter I am watching football but want to switch during commercials)
(Doesn't matter I am watching football but want to switch during commercials)
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
I watched part of the Azarenka vs Yastremska TB and I'm still trying to figure out how she lost the TB and the set.
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 293
- Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 4:49 pm
- Location: Pickering, Ontario
- Has thanked: 12 times
- Been thanked: 64 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
The result of that set was essentially a coin flip. In both the 6-5 game and the tie-break, both players were alternating screaming winners and howling errors. It was almost random who won the last point.
Last edited by martini4me on Mon Jan 22, 2024 3:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:26 pm
- Location: Michigan
- Has thanked: 608 times
- Been thanked: 384 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
I turned on after Bills lost to find azarenka up 3-0 in the 2nd set
Much audibleness
Much audibleness
-
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:26 pm
- Location: Michigan
- Has thanked: 608 times
- Been thanked: 384 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
Not sure who is announcing but she is eviscerating serve of Azarenka.
It's been educational but geez
It's been educational but geez
-
- Posts: 1527
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:00 am
- Location: Smiths Falls
- Has thanked: 1122 times
- Been thanked: 917 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 9 Order of Play and Discussion
Rennae StubbsFastbackss wrote: ↑Mon Jan 22, 2024 2:57 am Not sure who is announcing but she is eviscerating serve of Azarenka.
It's been educational but geez
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 7 guests