With Roland Garros just around the corner, get ready for our Survivors' Pool, You Can't Win Jack and Predictions contests.
For our SP players, remember: just the LAST NAME of the player, unless two players with the same last name play on the same day.
For our SP players, remember: just the LAST NAME of the player, unless two players with the same last name play on the same day.
WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Tournament: Open Capfinances Rouen Métropole
Location: Rouen, France
Dates: April 15 - April 21, 2024
Level: WTA 250
Total Financial Commitment: $267,082
Surface: Clay
Main Draw Singles
22 Pavlyuchenkova, Anastasia (RUS)
27 Garcia, Caroline (FRA)
36 Kalinina, Anhelina (UKR)
37 Yuan, Yue (CHN)
38 Andreeva, Mirra (RUS)
39 Bouzkova, Marie (CZE)
41 Stephens, Sloane (USA)
44 Blinkova, Anna (RUS)
45 Burel, Clara (FRA)
46 Pliskova, Karolina (CZE)
49 Bronzetti, Lucia (ITA)
51 Cocciaretto, Elisabetta (ITA)
52 Sorribes Tormo, Sara (ESP)
54 Parry, Diane (FRA)
55 Linette, Magda (POL)
57 Rus, Arantxa (NED)
58 Kenin, Sofia (USA)
60 Martic, Petra (CRO)
61 Trevisan, Martina (ITA)
63 Zhu, Lin (CHN)
65 Avanesyan, Elina (RUS)
67 Stearns, Peyton (USA)
Alternates (All to MD)
69 Schmiedlova, Anna Karolina (SVK)
70 Sherif, Mayar (EGY)
73 Tomova, Viktoriya (BUL)
76 Hibino, Nao (JPN)
78 Podoroska, Nadia (ARG)
83 Gracheva, Varvara (RUS)
99 Cornet, Alize (FRA)
Location: Rouen, France
Dates: April 15 - April 21, 2024
Level: WTA 250
Total Financial Commitment: $267,082
Surface: Clay
Main Draw Singles
22 Pavlyuchenkova, Anastasia (RUS)
27 Garcia, Caroline (FRA)
36 Kalinina, Anhelina (UKR)
37 Yuan, Yue (CHN)
38 Andreeva, Mirra (RUS)
39 Bouzkova, Marie (CZE)
41 Stephens, Sloane (USA)
44 Blinkova, Anna (RUS)
45 Burel, Clara (FRA)
46 Pliskova, Karolina (CZE)
49 Bronzetti, Lucia (ITA)
51 Cocciaretto, Elisabetta (ITA)
52 Sorribes Tormo, Sara (ESP)
54 Parry, Diane (FRA)
55 Linette, Magda (POL)
57 Rus, Arantxa (NED)
58 Kenin, Sofia (USA)
60 Martic, Petra (CRO)
61 Trevisan, Martina (ITA)
63 Zhu, Lin (CHN)
65 Avanesyan, Elina (RUS)
67 Stearns, Peyton (USA)
Alternates (All to MD)
69 Schmiedlova, Anna Karolina (SVK)
70 Sherif, Mayar (EGY)
73 Tomova, Viktoriya (BUL)
76 Hibino, Nao (JPN)
78 Podoroska, Nadia (ARG)
83 Gracheva, Varvara (RUS)
99 Cornet, Alize (FRA)
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Qualifying Singles Draw
Round 1 Prize €1,200
Round 2 Prize €1,860
USA E. Mandlik (1) vs FRA E. Dartron
FRA S. Janicijevic vs UKR K. Zavatska (11)
FRA F. Ferro (2) vs FRA M. Leonard
FRA M. Rouvroy vs HUN T. Babos (7)
FRA J. Ponchet (3) vs FRA H. Tan
UKR V. Strakhova vs USA R. Montgomery (10)
ROU I. Bara (4) vs BLR J. Kolodynska
SLO D. Jakupovic vs RUS P. Kudermetova (9)
ROU E. Ruse (5) vs ITA N. Brancaccio
POL M. Kubka vs CZE T. Martincova (8)
RUS E. Makarova (6) vs FRA T. Lemaitre
ROU I. Fetecau vs SRB N. Stevanovic (12)
Round 1 Prize €1,200
Round 2 Prize €1,860
USA E. Mandlik (1) vs FRA E. Dartron
FRA S. Janicijevic vs UKR K. Zavatska (11)
FRA F. Ferro (2) vs FRA M. Leonard
FRA M. Rouvroy vs HUN T. Babos (7)
FRA J. Ponchet (3) vs FRA H. Tan
UKR V. Strakhova vs USA R. Montgomery (10)
ROU I. Bara (4) vs BLR J. Kolodynska
SLO D. Jakupovic vs RUS P. Kudermetova (9)
ROU E. Ruse (5) vs ITA N. Brancaccio
POL M. Kubka vs CZE T. Martincova (8)
RUS E. Makarova (6) vs FRA T. Lemaitre
ROU I. Fetecau vs SRB N. Stevanovic (12)
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 4941
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2525 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
-
- Posts: 4941
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2525 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Main Draw Singles
1 PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia vs WC ROBBE, Alice FRA
Qualifier vs RUS, Arantxa NED
LINETTE, Magda POL vs WC JACQUEMOT, Elsa FRA
Qualifier vs 8 BLINKOVA, Anna
3 KALININA, Anhelina UKR vs CORNET, Alizé FRA
TREVISAN, Martina ITA vs WC OSAKA, Naomi JPN
Qualifier vs AVANESYAN, Elina
PODOROSKA, Nadia ARG vs 5 ANDREEVA, Mirra
6 STEPHENS, Sloane USA vs STEARNS, Peyton USA
PLISKOVA, Karolina CZE vs Qualifier
GRACHEVA, Varvara FRA vs TOMOVA, Viktoriya BUL
SHERIF, Mayar EGY vs 4 YUAN, Yue CHN
7 BUREL, Clara FRA vs Q Qualifier
HIBINO, Nao JPN vs Qualifier
SCHMIEDLOVA, Anna Karolina SVK vs PARRY, Diane FRA
COCCIARETTO, Elisabetta ITA vs 2 GARCIA, Caroline
1 PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia vs WC ROBBE, Alice FRA
Qualifier vs RUS, Arantxa NED
LINETTE, Magda POL vs WC JACQUEMOT, Elsa FRA
Qualifier vs 8 BLINKOVA, Anna
3 KALININA, Anhelina UKR vs CORNET, Alizé FRA
TREVISAN, Martina ITA vs WC OSAKA, Naomi JPN
Qualifier vs AVANESYAN, Elina
PODOROSKA, Nadia ARG vs 5 ANDREEVA, Mirra
6 STEPHENS, Sloane USA vs STEARNS, Peyton USA
PLISKOVA, Karolina CZE vs Qualifier
GRACHEVA, Varvara FRA vs TOMOVA, Viktoriya BUL
SHERIF, Mayar EGY vs 4 YUAN, Yue CHN
7 BUREL, Clara FRA vs Q Qualifier
HIBINO, Nao JPN vs Qualifier
SCHMIEDLOVA, Anna Karolina SVK vs PARRY, Diane FRA
COCCIARETTO, Elisabetta ITA vs 2 GARCIA, Caroline
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Monday Order of Play
Centre Court
Starts at 7:00 AM
POL M. LINETTE vs FRA E. JACQUEMOT
UPCOMING
ARG N. PODOROSKA vs RUS M. ANDREEVA (5)
UPCOMING
USA S. STEPHENS (6) vs USA P. STEARNS
UPCOMING
CZE K. PLISKOVA vs RUS P. KUDERMETOVA
Court 1
Starts at 7:00 AM
NED A. RUS/EGY M. SHERIF vs FRA E. LECHEMIA/FRA J. PONCHET
UPCOMING
RUS A. BLINKOVA/GBR O. NICHOLLS vs FRA A. CORNET/FRA F. FERRO
UPCOMING
ROU E. RUSE/USA S. SANTAMARIA vs HUN T. BABOS/RUS I. KHROMACHEVA (2)
Centre Court
Starts at 7:00 AM
POL M. LINETTE vs FRA E. JACQUEMOT
UPCOMING
ARG N. PODOROSKA vs RUS M. ANDREEVA (5)
UPCOMING
USA S. STEPHENS (6) vs USA P. STEARNS
UPCOMING
CZE K. PLISKOVA vs RUS P. KUDERMETOVA
Court 1
Starts at 7:00 AM
NED A. RUS/EGY M. SHERIF vs FRA E. LECHEMIA/FRA J. PONCHET
UPCOMING
RUS A. BLINKOVA/GBR O. NICHOLLS vs FRA A. CORNET/FRA F. FERRO
UPCOMING
ROU E. RUSE/USA S. SANTAMARIA vs HUN T. BABOS/RUS I. KHROMACHEVA (2)
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 4941
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2525 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
nice draw for Osaka.. hard one for Sloane... Pliskova is better on clay than people think.. she is anyway slow on her feet and she is used to the surface..
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Tuesday Order of Play
Centre Court
Starts at 5:30 AM
FRA F. FERRO vs RUS E. AVANESYAN
Followed by
UKR A. KALININA (3) vs FRA A. CORNET
Followed by
FRA C. BUREL (7) vs UKR K. ZAVATSKA
Followed by
ITA E. COCCIARETTO vs FRA C. GARCIA (2)
Followed by
RUS A. PAVLYUCHENKOVA (1) vs FRA A. ROBBE
Court 1
Starts at 5:30 AM
SRB N. STEVANOVIC vs RUS A. BLINKOVA (8)
Followed by
USA R. MONTGOMERY vs NED A. RUS
Followed by
EGY M. SHERIF vs CHN Y. YUAN (4)
Followed by
GBR S. MURRAY SHARAN/POL K. PITER vs POL K. KAWA/NED B. SCHOOFS
Followed by
GBR N. BAINS/GBR M. LUMSDEN vs RUS A. ANSHBA/UKR V. STRAKHOVA
Centre Court
Starts at 5:30 AM
FRA F. FERRO vs RUS E. AVANESYAN
Followed by
UKR A. KALININA (3) vs FRA A. CORNET
Followed by
FRA C. BUREL (7) vs UKR K. ZAVATSKA
Followed by
ITA E. COCCIARETTO vs FRA C. GARCIA (2)
Followed by
RUS A. PAVLYUCHENKOVA (1) vs FRA A. ROBBE
Court 1
Starts at 5:30 AM
SRB N. STEVANOVIC vs RUS A. BLINKOVA (8)
Followed by
USA R. MONTGOMERY vs NED A. RUS
Followed by
EGY M. SHERIF vs CHN Y. YUAN (4)
Followed by
GBR S. MURRAY SHARAN/POL K. PITER vs POL K. KAWA/NED B. SCHOOFS
Followed by
GBR N. BAINS/GBR M. LUMSDEN vs RUS A. ANSHBA/UKR V. STRAKHOVA
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Wednesday Order of Play
Centre Court
Starts at 5:30 AM
FRA V. GRACHEVA vs BUL V. TOMOVA
Followed by
ITA M. TREVISAN vs JPN N. OSAKA
Followed by
SVK A. SCHMIEDLOVA vs FRA D. PARRY
Followed by
RUS E. AVANESYAN vs RUS M. ANDREEVA (5)
Followed by
USA S. STEPHENS (6) vs CZE K. PLISKOVA
Court 1
Starts at 5:30 AM
JPN N. HIBINO vs ROU E. RUSE
Followed by
POL M. LINETTE vs SRB N. STEVANOVIC
Followed by
JPN M. KATO/ROU M. NICULESCU (1) vs JPN N. HIBINO/GEO O. KALASHNIKOVA
Followed by
USA Q. GLEASON/SLO D. JAKUPOVIC vs ITA A. MORATELLI/ITA C. ROSATELLO (3)
Followed by
FRA A. CORNET/FRA F. FERRO vs HUN T. BABOS/RUS I. KHROMACHEVA (2)
Centre Court
Starts at 5:30 AM
FRA V. GRACHEVA vs BUL V. TOMOVA
Followed by
ITA M. TREVISAN vs JPN N. OSAKA
Followed by
SVK A. SCHMIEDLOVA vs FRA D. PARRY
Followed by
RUS E. AVANESYAN vs RUS M. ANDREEVA (5)
Followed by
USA S. STEPHENS (6) vs CZE K. PLISKOVA
Court 1
Starts at 5:30 AM
JPN N. HIBINO vs ROU E. RUSE
Followed by
POL M. LINETTE vs SRB N. STEVANOVIC
Followed by
JPN M. KATO/ROU M. NICULESCU (1) vs JPN N. HIBINO/GEO O. KALASHNIKOVA
Followed by
USA Q. GLEASON/SLO D. JAKUPOVIC vs ITA A. MORATELLI/ITA C. ROSATELLO (3)
Followed by
FRA A. CORNET/FRA F. FERRO vs HUN T. BABOS/RUS I. KHROMACHEVA (2)
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 4941
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2525 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
well,highlights dont tell you much but Osaka appeared to get frustrated as balls kept coming back, and she doesnt move that well anway on clay - she seemed a bit uncertain, and off-balance, not so much slow to the ball.. probably needs more matches.. cant see why she cant do well on clay but she doesnt.that is a fact.
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Thursday Order of Play
Centre Court
Starts at 5:30 AM
FRA V. GRACHEVA vs CHN Y. YUAN (4)
Followed by
RUS A. PAVLYUCHENKOVA (1) vs NED A. RUS
Followed by
FRA C. BUREL (7) vs ROU E. RUSE
Followed by
SVK A. SCHMIEDLOVA vs FRA C. GARCIA (2)
Followed by
UKR A. KALININA (3) vs ITA M. TREVISAN
Court 1
Starts at 7:00 AM
GBR S. MURRAY SHARAN/POL K. PITER vs USA Q. GLEASON/SLO D. JAKUPOVIC
Followed by
BLR L. MAROZAVA/BEL K. ZIMMERMANN (4) vs USA S. STEPHENS/CHN Y. YUAN
Followed by
JPN N. HIBINO/GEO O. KALASHNIKOVA vs NED A. RUS/EGY M. SHERIF
Centre Court
Starts at 5:30 AM
FRA V. GRACHEVA vs CHN Y. YUAN (4)
Followed by
RUS A. PAVLYUCHENKOVA (1) vs NED A. RUS
Followed by
FRA C. BUREL (7) vs ROU E. RUSE
Followed by
SVK A. SCHMIEDLOVA vs FRA C. GARCIA (2)
Followed by
UKR A. KALININA (3) vs ITA M. TREVISAN
Court 1
Starts at 7:00 AM
GBR S. MURRAY SHARAN/POL K. PITER vs USA Q. GLEASON/SLO D. JAKUPOVIC
Followed by
BLR L. MAROZAVA/BEL K. ZIMMERMANN (4) vs USA S. STEPHENS/CHN Y. YUAN
Followed by
JPN N. HIBINO/GEO O. KALASHNIKOVA vs NED A. RUS/EGY M. SHERIF
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Friday Order of Play
Centre Court
Starts at 5:30 AM
BLR L. MAROZAVA/BEL K. ZIMMERMANN (4) vs GBR N. BAINS/GBR M. LUMSDEN
Followed by
USA S. STEPHENS (6) vs CHN Y. YUAN (4)
Followed by
NED A. RUS vs POL M. LINETTE
Followed by
ROU E. RUSE vs FRA C. GARCIA (2)
Followed by
UKR A. KALININA (3) vs RUS M. ANDREEVA (5)
Court 1
Starts at 9:30 AM
GBR S. MURRAY SHARAN/POL K. PITER vs HUN T. BABOS/RUS I. KHROMACHEVA (2)
Centre Court
Starts at 5:30 AM
BLR L. MAROZAVA/BEL K. ZIMMERMANN (4) vs GBR N. BAINS/GBR M. LUMSDEN
Followed by
USA S. STEPHENS (6) vs CHN Y. YUAN (4)
Followed by
NED A. RUS vs POL M. LINETTE
Followed by
ROU E. RUSE vs FRA C. GARCIA (2)
Followed by
UKR A. KALININA (3) vs RUS M. ANDREEVA (5)
Court 1
Starts at 9:30 AM
GBR S. MURRAY SHARAN/POL K. PITER vs HUN T. BABOS/RUS I. KHROMACHEVA (2)
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Saturday Order of Play
Centre Court
Starts at 7:00 AM
JPN N. HIBINO/GEO O. KALASHNIKOVA vs GBR N. BAINS/GBR M. LUMSDEN
Followed by
USA S. STEPHENS (6) vs FRA C. GARCIA (2)
Followed by
POL M. LINETTE vs UKR A. KALININA (3)
Centre Court
Starts at 7:00 AM
JPN N. HIBINO/GEO O. KALASHNIKOVA vs GBR N. BAINS/GBR M. LUMSDEN
Followed by
USA S. STEPHENS (6) vs FRA C. GARCIA (2)
Followed by
POL M. LINETTE vs UKR A. KALININA (3)
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 4941
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2525 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Re: WTA 250 Rouen 4/15 - 4/21 2024
Sloane moving quietly into the semis ..I never know what to expect from her on clay...she is clearly a great player and has done well sometimes, on clay ...but has inexplicable losses too..
Her movement and balance on clay is exceptional...her only problem is she gets too passive, especially when she is ahead...
Her movement and balance on clay is exceptional...her only problem is she gets too passive, especially when she is ahead...
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests