'23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
'23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
Court PHILIPPE-CHATRIER
Women’s Singles
--- A.Pavlyuchenkova vs BEL E.Mertens (28)
Men’s Singles
UPCOMING
SRB N.Djokovic (3) vs PER JP.Varillas
Men’s Singles
UPCOMING
ESP C.Alcaraz (1) vs ITA L.Musetti (17)
Women’s Singles
UPCOMING
USA S.Stephens vs --- A.Sabalenka (2)
Court SUZANNE-LENGLEN
Men’s Singles
--- K.Khachanov (11) vs ITA L.Sonego
Women’s Singles
UPCOMING
CZE K.Muchova vs --- E.Avanesyan
Women’s Singles
UPCOMING
UKR E.Svitolina vs --- D.Kasatkina (9)
Men’s Singles
UPCOMING
AUT S.Ofner vs GRE S.Tsitsipas (5)
Court SIMONNE-MATHIEU
Women’s Doubles
FRA K.Mladenovic (9)/CHN S.Zhang (9) vs TPE SW.Hsieh/CHN X.Wang
Men’s Doubles
UPCOMING
ESP M.Granollers (10)/ARG H.Zeballos (10) vs BRA M.Melo/AUS J.Peers
Women’s Doubles
UPCOMING
UKR M.Kostyuk (13)/ROU EG.Ruse (13) vs USA C.Gauff (2)/USA J.Pegula (2)
Men’s Doubles
UPCOMING
GER K.Krawietz (11)/GER T.Puetz (11) vs FRA S.Doumbia/FRA F.Reboul
Court 14
Women’s Doubles
CZE M.Bouzkova/ESP S.Sorribes Tormo vs JPN M.Kato (16)/INA A.Sutjiadi (16)
Men’s Doubles
UPCOMING
GBR L.Glasspool (5)/FIN H.Heliovaara (5) vs NED M.Middelkoop (12)/GER A.Mies (12)
Women’s Doubles
UPCOMING
HUN A.Bondar/BEL G.Minnen vs USA A.Muhammad (12)/MEX G.Olmos (12)
Mixed Doubles
UPCOMING
TPE SW.Hsieh/FRA N.Mahut vs TPE HC.Chan/FRA F.Martin
Mixed Doubles
UPCOMING
UKR M.Kostyuk (7)/ESA M.Arevalo (7) vs AUS S.Hunter/AUS J.Peers
Court 7
Girls’ Singles
JPN S.Saito (1) vs FRA D.Mpetshi Perricard (W)
Mixed Doubles
UPCOMING
CAN B.Andreescu/NZL M.Venus vs USA B.Mattek-Sands/CRO M.Pavic
Men’s Doubles
UPCOMING
CRO I.Dodig (4)/USA A.Krajicek (4) vs POR F.Cabral/BRA R.Matos
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA T.Papamalamis (W) vs CAN K.Rice
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA S.Iliev (W) vs --- A.Gureva
Court 6
Boys’ Singles
BEL E.Demanet vs FRA A.Gea (16)
Women’s Doubles
UPCOMING
CHN Y.Xu (11)/CHN Z.Yang (11) vs USA N.Melichar-Martinez (6)/AUS E.Perez (6)
Mixed Doubles
UPCOMING
CAN G.Dabrowski/USA N.Lammons vs USA T.Townsend/GBR J.Murray
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FIRST ROUND
FRA TS.Rakotomanga Rajaonah (W) vs SVK N.Vargova (10)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA A.M'Chich (W) vs POL T.Berkieta
Court 3
Boys’ Singles
SUI P.Schoen (Q) vs --- Y.Demin (7)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
GER E.Seidel vs --- A.Korneeva (3)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
ESP A.Sanchez Quilez (Q) vs CHN Y.Zhou (4)
Court 4
Boys’ Singles
JPN H.Matsuoka vs USA A.Razeghi
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
SVK N.Daubnerova vs PER L.Perez Alarcon (6)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
KOR H.Roh (Q) vs MAR R.Bennani
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
ROU MA.Coman vs ESP A.Melero Kretzer
Court 5
Girls’ Singles
--- A.Ibragimova vs AUS L.Taylor
Boys’ Singles
SWE S.Eriksson vs AUS H.Jones
Girls’ Singles
USA M.Slama vs JPN H.Kinoshita
Boys’ Singles
BRA GR.De Almeida (SE) vs BUL A.Dzhenev (14)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
ROU M.Gae vs ESP C.Esquiva Banuls
Court 8
Girls’ Singles
SRB D.Suvirdjonkova vs GBR E.Mcdonald (13)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
GBR RA.Stoiber (14) vs AUS E.Jones
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
ITA L.Sciahbasi (Q) vs SRB B.Djuric (6)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
ITA F.Bondioli (13) vs USA L.Tien
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
BUL R.Dencheva vs GER S.Zhiyenbayeva
Court 9
Boys’ Singles
CZE M.Mrva vs ITA G.Vulpitta (Q)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
EST O.Ojakaar (11) vs USA M.Exsted (Q)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
CZE A.Smejkalova vs GBR H.Klugman (Q)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA A.Frusina vs ARG F.Cavallo
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
JPN E.Koike (12) vs CZE L.Samsonova
Court 10
Girls’ Singles
ARG SA.Larraya Guidi (W) vs CZE A.Kovackova (Q)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
ITA F.Urgesi (9) vs MAR M.El Allami (Q)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA K.Kang vs BEL A.Blockx (2)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
HUN L.Udvardy vs CZE T.Valentova (11)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
BOL JC.Prado Angelo (8) vs USA K.Bigun
Court 11
Girls’ Singles
USA T.Evans vs TUR M.Ercan
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA C.Williams (9) vs NED A.Forger
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
AUT J.Schwaerzler (15) vs GBR O.Bonding
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
ARG L.Moyano (16) vs ITA F.Pace
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
MAR A.El Aouni vs --- A.Oktiabreva (Q)
Court 12
Boys’ Singles
CRO D.Prizmic (3) vs KOR J.Kim
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA J.Lim (Q) vs SRB M.Ristic (Q)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA M.Phanthala (W) vs BUL I.Ivanova
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
SWE K.Edengren vs FRA L.Massard (W)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA V.Ray vs ROU CM.Mester
Court 13
Boys’ Singles
GBR H.Searle vs FRA T.Faurel (W)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA A.Anazagasty-Pursoo vs FRA A.Lew Yan Foon (W)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
GER D.Fix (Q) vs FRA L.Raquillet (W)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA L.Pawlak (W) vs USA C.Ngounoue (2)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
NED T.Boogaard vs ITA F.Cina
Women’s Singles
--- A.Pavlyuchenkova vs BEL E.Mertens (28)
Men’s Singles
UPCOMING
SRB N.Djokovic (3) vs PER JP.Varillas
Men’s Singles
UPCOMING
ESP C.Alcaraz (1) vs ITA L.Musetti (17)
Women’s Singles
UPCOMING
USA S.Stephens vs --- A.Sabalenka (2)
Court SUZANNE-LENGLEN
Men’s Singles
--- K.Khachanov (11) vs ITA L.Sonego
Women’s Singles
UPCOMING
CZE K.Muchova vs --- E.Avanesyan
Women’s Singles
UPCOMING
UKR E.Svitolina vs --- D.Kasatkina (9)
Men’s Singles
UPCOMING
AUT S.Ofner vs GRE S.Tsitsipas (5)
Court SIMONNE-MATHIEU
Women’s Doubles
FRA K.Mladenovic (9)/CHN S.Zhang (9) vs TPE SW.Hsieh/CHN X.Wang
Men’s Doubles
UPCOMING
ESP M.Granollers (10)/ARG H.Zeballos (10) vs BRA M.Melo/AUS J.Peers
Women’s Doubles
UPCOMING
UKR M.Kostyuk (13)/ROU EG.Ruse (13) vs USA C.Gauff (2)/USA J.Pegula (2)
Men’s Doubles
UPCOMING
GER K.Krawietz (11)/GER T.Puetz (11) vs FRA S.Doumbia/FRA F.Reboul
Court 14
Women’s Doubles
CZE M.Bouzkova/ESP S.Sorribes Tormo vs JPN M.Kato (16)/INA A.Sutjiadi (16)
Men’s Doubles
UPCOMING
GBR L.Glasspool (5)/FIN H.Heliovaara (5) vs NED M.Middelkoop (12)/GER A.Mies (12)
Women’s Doubles
UPCOMING
HUN A.Bondar/BEL G.Minnen vs USA A.Muhammad (12)/MEX G.Olmos (12)
Mixed Doubles
UPCOMING
TPE SW.Hsieh/FRA N.Mahut vs TPE HC.Chan/FRA F.Martin
Mixed Doubles
UPCOMING
UKR M.Kostyuk (7)/ESA M.Arevalo (7) vs AUS S.Hunter/AUS J.Peers
Court 7
Girls’ Singles
JPN S.Saito (1) vs FRA D.Mpetshi Perricard (W)
Mixed Doubles
UPCOMING
CAN B.Andreescu/NZL M.Venus vs USA B.Mattek-Sands/CRO M.Pavic
Men’s Doubles
UPCOMING
CRO I.Dodig (4)/USA A.Krajicek (4) vs POR F.Cabral/BRA R.Matos
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA T.Papamalamis (W) vs CAN K.Rice
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA S.Iliev (W) vs --- A.Gureva
Court 6
Boys’ Singles
BEL E.Demanet vs FRA A.Gea (16)
Women’s Doubles
UPCOMING
CHN Y.Xu (11)/CHN Z.Yang (11) vs USA N.Melichar-Martinez (6)/AUS E.Perez (6)
Mixed Doubles
UPCOMING
CAN G.Dabrowski/USA N.Lammons vs USA T.Townsend/GBR J.Murray
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FIRST ROUND
FRA TS.Rakotomanga Rajaonah (W) vs SVK N.Vargova (10)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA A.M'Chich (W) vs POL T.Berkieta
Court 3
Boys’ Singles
SUI P.Schoen (Q) vs --- Y.Demin (7)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
GER E.Seidel vs --- A.Korneeva (3)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
ESP A.Sanchez Quilez (Q) vs CHN Y.Zhou (4)
Court 4
Boys’ Singles
JPN H.Matsuoka vs USA A.Razeghi
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
SVK N.Daubnerova vs PER L.Perez Alarcon (6)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
KOR H.Roh (Q) vs MAR R.Bennani
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
ROU MA.Coman vs ESP A.Melero Kretzer
Court 5
Girls’ Singles
--- A.Ibragimova vs AUS L.Taylor
Boys’ Singles
SWE S.Eriksson vs AUS H.Jones
Girls’ Singles
USA M.Slama vs JPN H.Kinoshita
Boys’ Singles
BRA GR.De Almeida (SE) vs BUL A.Dzhenev (14)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
ROU M.Gae vs ESP C.Esquiva Banuls
Court 8
Girls’ Singles
SRB D.Suvirdjonkova vs GBR E.Mcdonald (13)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
GBR RA.Stoiber (14) vs AUS E.Jones
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
ITA L.Sciahbasi (Q) vs SRB B.Djuric (6)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
ITA F.Bondioli (13) vs USA L.Tien
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
BUL R.Dencheva vs GER S.Zhiyenbayeva
Court 9
Boys’ Singles
CZE M.Mrva vs ITA G.Vulpitta (Q)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
EST O.Ojakaar (11) vs USA M.Exsted (Q)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
CZE A.Smejkalova vs GBR H.Klugman (Q)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA A.Frusina vs ARG F.Cavallo
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
JPN E.Koike (12) vs CZE L.Samsonova
Court 10
Girls’ Singles
ARG SA.Larraya Guidi (W) vs CZE A.Kovackova (Q)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
ITA F.Urgesi (9) vs MAR M.El Allami (Q)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA K.Kang vs BEL A.Blockx (2)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
HUN L.Udvardy vs CZE T.Valentova (11)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
BOL JC.Prado Angelo (8) vs USA K.Bigun
Court 11
Girls’ Singles
USA T.Evans vs TUR M.Ercan
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA C.Williams (9) vs NED A.Forger
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
AUT J.Schwaerzler (15) vs GBR O.Bonding
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
ARG L.Moyano (16) vs ITA F.Pace
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
MAR A.El Aouni vs --- A.Oktiabreva (Q)
Court 12
Boys’ Singles
CRO D.Prizmic (3) vs KOR J.Kim
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA J.Lim (Q) vs SRB M.Ristic (Q)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA M.Phanthala (W) vs BUL I.Ivanova
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
SWE K.Edengren vs FRA L.Massard (W)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA V.Ray vs ROU CM.Mester
Court 13
Boys’ Singles
GBR H.Searle vs FRA T.Faurel (W)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
USA A.Anazagasty-Pursoo vs FRA A.Lew Yan Foon (W)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
GER D.Fix (Q) vs FRA L.Raquillet (W)
Girls’ Singles
UPCOMING
FRA L.Pawlak (W) vs USA C.Ngounoue (2)
Boys’ Singles
UPCOMING
NED T.Boogaard vs ITA F.Cina
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- dryrunguy
- Posts: 1576
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 6:31 am
- Has thanked: 697 times
- Been thanked: 1157 times
Re: '23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
The Alcaraz/Musetti match was really good for about the first half of the first set. And then...
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15167
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3950 times
- Been thanked: 5820 times
- Contact:
Re: '23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
So far, the sole good match of the day has been Mertens/PAVS. All the other have been routine.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
-
- Posts: 1172
- Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:51 pm
- Location: Chicago
- Has thanked: 747 times
- Been thanked: 697 times
Re: '23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
Well- THAT was bizarre.
(....NOT the stuff of Iga's nightmares. )
(....NOT the stuff of Iga's nightmares. )
Nelslus Revised TAT Signature Currently Under Repair.
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
There was a decent crowd except for the courtside seats and the women made it competitive. The match lasted 1h41m. The other issue with a women's match at night is that the women play only three sets but that's an issue that's bigger than this no?
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15167
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3950 times
- Been thanked: 5820 times
- Contact:
Re: '23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
Let's look at it from a practical view. It IS Sunday. In this case, maybe you do not want a match that will last 5 hours; people still have to work on Mondays, so they got a decently long match for their money.
I can't imagine people staying until 2 am for a five setter, on Sunday.
I can't imagine people staying until 2 am for a five setter, on Sunday.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
- Suliso
- Posts: 4541
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 2:30 pm
- Location: Basel, Switzerland
- Has thanked: 281 times
- Been thanked: 1525 times
Re: '23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
That's a plus not a minus. In 90% of cases I'd be bored sitting through an entire 4+ h match. In my opinion an ideal length of a high quality competitive tennis match is betweebn 1.5 and 3 h.
-
- Posts: 942
- Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 6:01 am
- Location: New Orleans
- Has thanked: 67 times
- Been thanked: 335 times
Re: '23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
So is this how it has been going all tournament for Tennis Channel? Rune and Cerundolo playing a very competitive first set and not even a mention of the match as they showed the end of Ruud-Jarry and then prepared breathlessly for the Gauff match. The extra DirecTV channels ended yesterday, so I don't have that option. They are not even bothering to show or mention the first-set tiebreak.
- Suliso
- Posts: 4541
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 2:30 pm
- Location: Basel, Switzerland
- Has thanked: 281 times
- Been thanked: 1525 times
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '23 RG Day 8 OoP & Discussion
Gauff is also one of if not the only US born player left in the tournament I think not counting doubles.
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests