'23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
'23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
DAY 5 FRIDAY 7 JULY
Complete/Revised
DAY 5 FRIDAY 7 JULY
COMPLETE
CENTRE COURT 1:30PM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
C. Alcaraz (ESP) 1 v A. Muller (FRA)
NOT BEFORE: 3:00PM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND TO FINISH 6-7(3) 7-6(2) 6-4
A. Murray (GBR) leads S. Tsitsipas (GRE) 5
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
I. Swiatek (POL) 1 v P. Martic (CRO) 30
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
S. Wawrinka (SUI) v N. Djokovic (SRB) 2
NO.1 COURT 1:00PM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
V. Gracheva (FRA) v A. Sabalenka 2
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
C. Norrie (GBR) 12 v C. Eubanks (USA)
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
O. Jabeur (TUN) 6 v Z. Bai (CHN)
NO.2 COURT 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
A. Sasnovich v P. Kvitova (CZE) 9
NOT BEFORE: 12:30PM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND TO FINISH 6-3 6-3 4-4
D. Medvedev 3 leads A. Mannarino (FRA)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
A. Zverev (GER) 19 v Y. Watanuki (JPN)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
D. Shapovalov (CAN) 26 v L. Broady (GBR)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
M. Bouzkova (CZE) 32 v C. Garcia (FRA) 5
NO.3 COURT 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
R. Carballes Baena (ESP) v H. Rune (DEN) 6
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
J. Sinner (ITA) 8 v Q. Halys (FRA)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
J. Pegula (USA) 4 v E. Cocciaretto (ITA)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
E. Svitolina (UKR) v S. Kenin (USA)
COURT 12 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
V. Golubic (SUI) v M. Keys (USA) 25
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
L. Musetti (ITA) 14 v H. Hurkacz (POL) 17
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
D. Kasatkina 11 v V. Azarenka 19
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
A. Rublev 7 v D. Goffin (BEL)
NOT BEFORE: 6:00PM
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
B. Krejcikova (CZE) 1/K. Siniakova (CZE) 1 v F. Wu (TPE)/L. Zhu (CHN)
COURT 18 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
M. Kostyuk (UKR) v P. Badosa (ESP)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
M. Berrettini (ITA) v A. De Minaur (AUS) 15
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
A. Bublik (KAZ) 23 v M. Marterer (GER)
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
R. Ram (USA) 3/J. Salisbury (GBR) 3 v T. Griekspoor (NED)/B. Stevens (NED)
COURT 4 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
N. Cacic (SRB)/M. Reyes-Varela (MEX) v K. Krawietz (GER) 10/T. Puetz (GER) 10
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
P. Tsitsipas (GRE)/S. Tsitsipas (GRE) v A. Fils (FRA)/L. Van Assche (FRA)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
H. Dart (GBR)/H. Watson (GBR) v L. Kichenok (UKR) 7/J. Ostapenko (LAT) 7
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
A. Vavassori (ITA)/L. Samsonova v R. Matos (BRA)/L. Stefani (BRA)
COURT 5 11:00AM
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
K. Baindl (UKR)/D. Saville (AUS) v A. Friedsam (GER)/M. Sherif (EGY)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Paolini (ITA)/M. Trevisan (ITA) v E. Hozumi (JPN)/R. Masarova (ESP)
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
E. Ruusuvuori (FIN)/A. Kontaveit (EST) v K. Krawietz (GER)/Z. Yang (CHN)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
M. Niculescu (ROU)/N. Podoroska (ARG) v V. Hruncakova (SVK)/T. Mihalikova (SVK)
NOT BEFORE: 6:00PM
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Vliegen (BEL)/Y. Xu (CHN) v N. Skupski (GBR) 2/D. Krawczyk (USA) 2
COURT 6 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
A. Behar (URU)/A. Pavlasek (CZE) v G. Andreozzi (ARG)/F. Cerundolo (ARG)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
V. Kudermetova 9/L. Samsonova 9 v A. Barnett (GBR)/O. Nicholls (GBR)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
S. Chang (USA)/A. Kulikov (USA) v H. Chan (TPE) 12/L. Chan (TPE) 12
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Cash (GBR)/A. Barnett (GBR) v N. Mektic (CRO)/B. Pera (USA)
NOT BEFORE: 6:00PM
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
S. Gille (BEL)/M. Kato (JPN) v M. Pavic (CRO) 7/L. Kichenok (UKR) 7
COURT 7 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
L. Glasspool (GBR) 11/N. Mahut (FRA) 11 v M. Cressy (USA)/A. Golubev (KAZ)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
U. Eikeri (NOR)/A. Panova v L. Fruhvirtova (CZE)/Y. Putintseva (KAZ)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
T. Babos (HUN)/K. Flipkens (BEL) v A. Muhammad (USA) 10/G. Olmos (MEX) 10
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
S-W. Hsieh (TPE)/B. Strycova (CZE) v A. Blinkova/V. Gracheva (FRA)
NOT BEFORE: 6:00PM
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. O'Mara (GBR)/O. Nicholls (GBR) v E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA)/K. Flipkens (BEL)
COURT 8 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
N. Stevanovic (SRB) v T. Korpatsch (GER)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
J. Kubler (AUS) v N. Jarry (CHI) 25
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
G. Duran (ARG)/T. Etcheverry (ARG) v R. Bopanna (IND) 6/M. Ebden (AUS) 6
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
R. Hijikata (AUS)/J. Kubler (AUS) v M. Cecchinato (ITA)/T. Monteiro (BRA)
COURT 9 11:00AM
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
S. Hunter (AUS) 3/E. Mertens (BEL) 3 v N. Kichenok (UKR)/A. Rosolska (POL)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
M. Kato (JPN) 13/A. Sutjiadi (INA) 13 v L. Bronzetti (ITA)/V. Tomova (BUL)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
A. Bondar (HUN)/G. Minnen (BEL) v M. Jones (USA)/S. Stephens (USA)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
A. Guarachi (CHI)/E. Routliffe (NZL) v I. Begu (ROU)/A. Kalinina (UKR)
COURT 10 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Chardy (FRA)/U. Humbert (FRA) v F. Martin (FRA) 8/A. Mies (GER) 8
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
D. Pel (NED)/R. Stalder (USA) v C. Lestienne (FRA)/C. Moutet (FRA)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
R. Peterson (SWE)/A. Schmiedlova (SVK) v M. Kostyuk (UKR) 15/E. Ruse (ROU) 15
COURT 11 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
J. Niemeier (GER) v D. Galfi (HUN)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
D. Krawczyk (USA) 5/D. Schuurs (NED) 5 v N. Dzalamidze (GEO)/S. Santamaria (USA)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
G. Pella (ARG) v R. Safiullin
COURT 14 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
C. O'Connell (AUS) v J. Vesely (CZE)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
L. Tsurenko (UKR) v A. Bogdan (ROU)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
M. Linette (POL) 23 v B. Bencic (SUI) 14
COURT 15 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
I. Begu (ROU) 29 v A. Blinkova
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
A. Davidovich Fokina (ESP) 31 v B. Van De Zandschulp (NED)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
M. Vondrousova (CZE) v D. Vekic (CRO) 20
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Rojer (NED) 8/E. Shibahara (JPN) 8 v L. Glasspool (GBR)/J. Burrage (GBR)
COURT 16 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
M. Arevalo (ESA) 7/J. Rojer (NED) 7 v M. Huesler (SUI)/B. Nakashima (USA)
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
B. Andreescu (CAN) v A. Kalinina (UKR) 26
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
M. McDonald (USA)/B. Shelton (USA) v H. Nys (MON) 4/J. Zielinski (POL) 4
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
L. Fernandez (CAN) 6/T. Townsend (USA) 6 v A. Parks (USA)/P. Stearns (USA)
COURT 17 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
M. Brengle (USA) v E. Alexandrova 21
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
W. Koolhof (NED) 1/N. Skupski (GBR) 1 v D. Altmaier (GER)/A. Karatsev
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
D. Galan (COL) v M. Ymer (SWE)
NOT BEFORE: 5:00PM
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Peers (AUS)/S. Hunter (AUS) v A. De Minaur (AUS)/K. Boulter (GBR)
Complete/Revised
DAY 5 FRIDAY 7 JULY
COMPLETE
CENTRE COURT 1:30PM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
C. Alcaraz (ESP) 1 v A. Muller (FRA)
NOT BEFORE: 3:00PM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND TO FINISH 6-7(3) 7-6(2) 6-4
A. Murray (GBR) leads S. Tsitsipas (GRE) 5
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
I. Swiatek (POL) 1 v P. Martic (CRO) 30
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
S. Wawrinka (SUI) v N. Djokovic (SRB) 2
NO.1 COURT 1:00PM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
V. Gracheva (FRA) v A. Sabalenka 2
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
C. Norrie (GBR) 12 v C. Eubanks (USA)
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
O. Jabeur (TUN) 6 v Z. Bai (CHN)
NO.2 COURT 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
A. Sasnovich v P. Kvitova (CZE) 9
NOT BEFORE: 12:30PM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND TO FINISH 6-3 6-3 4-4
D. Medvedev 3 leads A. Mannarino (FRA)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
A. Zverev (GER) 19 v Y. Watanuki (JPN)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
D. Shapovalov (CAN) 26 v L. Broady (GBR)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
M. Bouzkova (CZE) 32 v C. Garcia (FRA) 5
NO.3 COURT 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
R. Carballes Baena (ESP) v H. Rune (DEN) 6
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
J. Sinner (ITA) 8 v Q. Halys (FRA)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
J. Pegula (USA) 4 v E. Cocciaretto (ITA)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
E. Svitolina (UKR) v S. Kenin (USA)
COURT 12 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
V. Golubic (SUI) v M. Keys (USA) 25
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
L. Musetti (ITA) 14 v H. Hurkacz (POL) 17
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
D. Kasatkina 11 v V. Azarenka 19
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
A. Rublev 7 v D. Goffin (BEL)
NOT BEFORE: 6:00PM
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
B. Krejcikova (CZE) 1/K. Siniakova (CZE) 1 v F. Wu (TPE)/L. Zhu (CHN)
COURT 18 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
M. Kostyuk (UKR) v P. Badosa (ESP)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
M. Berrettini (ITA) v A. De Minaur (AUS) 15
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
A. Bublik (KAZ) 23 v M. Marterer (GER)
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
R. Ram (USA) 3/J. Salisbury (GBR) 3 v T. Griekspoor (NED)/B. Stevens (NED)
COURT 4 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
N. Cacic (SRB)/M. Reyes-Varela (MEX) v K. Krawietz (GER) 10/T. Puetz (GER) 10
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
P. Tsitsipas (GRE)/S. Tsitsipas (GRE) v A. Fils (FRA)/L. Van Assche (FRA)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
H. Dart (GBR)/H. Watson (GBR) v L. Kichenok (UKR) 7/J. Ostapenko (LAT) 7
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
A. Vavassori (ITA)/L. Samsonova v R. Matos (BRA)/L. Stefani (BRA)
COURT 5 11:00AM
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
K. Baindl (UKR)/D. Saville (AUS) v A. Friedsam (GER)/M. Sherif (EGY)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Paolini (ITA)/M. Trevisan (ITA) v E. Hozumi (JPN)/R. Masarova (ESP)
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
E. Ruusuvuori (FIN)/A. Kontaveit (EST) v K. Krawietz (GER)/Z. Yang (CHN)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
M. Niculescu (ROU)/N. Podoroska (ARG) v V. Hruncakova (SVK)/T. Mihalikova (SVK)
NOT BEFORE: 6:00PM
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Vliegen (BEL)/Y. Xu (CHN) v N. Skupski (GBR) 2/D. Krawczyk (USA) 2
COURT 6 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
A. Behar (URU)/A. Pavlasek (CZE) v G. Andreozzi (ARG)/F. Cerundolo (ARG)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
V. Kudermetova 9/L. Samsonova 9 v A. Barnett (GBR)/O. Nicholls (GBR)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
S. Chang (USA)/A. Kulikov (USA) v H. Chan (TPE) 12/L. Chan (TPE) 12
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Cash (GBR)/A. Barnett (GBR) v N. Mektic (CRO)/B. Pera (USA)
NOT BEFORE: 6:00PM
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
S. Gille (BEL)/M. Kato (JPN) v M. Pavic (CRO) 7/L. Kichenok (UKR) 7
COURT 7 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
L. Glasspool (GBR) 11/N. Mahut (FRA) 11 v M. Cressy (USA)/A. Golubev (KAZ)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
U. Eikeri (NOR)/A. Panova v L. Fruhvirtova (CZE)/Y. Putintseva (KAZ)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
T. Babos (HUN)/K. Flipkens (BEL) v A. Muhammad (USA) 10/G. Olmos (MEX) 10
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
S-W. Hsieh (TPE)/B. Strycova (CZE) v A. Blinkova/V. Gracheva (FRA)
NOT BEFORE: 6:00PM
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. O'Mara (GBR)/O. Nicholls (GBR) v E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA)/K. Flipkens (BEL)
COURT 8 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
N. Stevanovic (SRB) v T. Korpatsch (GER)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
J. Kubler (AUS) v N. Jarry (CHI) 25
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
G. Duran (ARG)/T. Etcheverry (ARG) v R. Bopanna (IND) 6/M. Ebden (AUS) 6
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
R. Hijikata (AUS)/J. Kubler (AUS) v M. Cecchinato (ITA)/T. Monteiro (BRA)
COURT 9 11:00AM
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
S. Hunter (AUS) 3/E. Mertens (BEL) 3 v N. Kichenok (UKR)/A. Rosolska (POL)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
M. Kato (JPN) 13/A. Sutjiadi (INA) 13 v L. Bronzetti (ITA)/V. Tomova (BUL)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
A. Bondar (HUN)/G. Minnen (BEL) v M. Jones (USA)/S. Stephens (USA)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
A. Guarachi (CHI)/E. Routliffe (NZL) v I. Begu (ROU)/A. Kalinina (UKR)
COURT 10 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Chardy (FRA)/U. Humbert (FRA) v F. Martin (FRA) 8/A. Mies (GER) 8
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
D. Pel (NED)/R. Stalder (USA) v C. Lestienne (FRA)/C. Moutet (FRA)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
R. Peterson (SWE)/A. Schmiedlova (SVK) v M. Kostyuk (UKR) 15/E. Ruse (ROU) 15
COURT 11 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
J. Niemeier (GER) v D. Galfi (HUN)
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
D. Krawczyk (USA) 5/D. Schuurs (NED) 5 v N. Dzalamidze (GEO)/S. Santamaria (USA)
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
G. Pella (ARG) v R. Safiullin
COURT 14 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
C. O'Connell (AUS) v J. Vesely (CZE)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
L. Tsurenko (UKR) v A. Bogdan (ROU)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
M. Linette (POL) 23 v B. Bencic (SUI) 14
COURT 15 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
I. Begu (ROU) 29 v A. Blinkova
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
A. Davidovich Fokina (ESP) 31 v B. Van De Zandschulp (NED)
LADIES' SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
M. Vondrousova (CZE) v D. Vekic (CRO) 20
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Rojer (NED) 8/E. Shibahara (JPN) 8 v L. Glasspool (GBR)/J. Burrage (GBR)
COURT 16 11:00AM
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
M. Arevalo (ESA) 7/J. Rojer (NED) 7 v M. Huesler (SUI)/B. Nakashima (USA)
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
B. Andreescu (CAN) v A. Kalinina (UKR) 26
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
M. McDonald (USA)/B. Shelton (USA) v H. Nys (MON) 4/J. Zielinski (POL) 4
LADIES' DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
L. Fernandez (CAN) 6/T. Townsend (USA) 6 v A. Parks (USA)/P. Stearns (USA)
COURT 17 11:00AM
LADIES' SINGLES - SECOND ROUND
M. Brengle (USA) v E. Alexandrova 21
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
W. Koolhof (NED) 1/N. Skupski (GBR) 1 v D. Altmaier (GER)/A. Karatsev
GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES - THIRD ROUND
D. Galan (COL) v M. Ymer (SWE)
NOT BEFORE: 5:00PM
MIXED DOUBLES - FIRST ROUND
J. Peers (AUS)/S. Hunter (AUS) v A. De Minaur (AUS)/K. Boulter (GBR)
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
Kvitova looking like the champion she is..against Sasnovich thus far..let us see how long she can keep it up..Sasnovich is a very good player too...
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
-
- Posts: 1587
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:00 am
- Location: Smiths Falls
- Has thanked: 1190 times
- Been thanked: 943 times
-
- Posts: 2488
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:23 pm
- Location: Seattle
- Has thanked: 784 times
- Been thanked: 1032 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
I'm going to guess she reaggravated the stress fracture in her spine? She seemed to come back to the tour awfully fast for that sort of injury.
-
- Posts: 2488
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:23 pm
- Location: Seattle
- Has thanked: 784 times
- Been thanked: 1032 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
She's also pulled out of that draw
-
- Posts: 2488
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:23 pm
- Location: Seattle
- Has thanked: 784 times
- Been thanked: 1032 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
Per Twitter, she did hurt her back. I also found this lovely translation:
PS: Badosa had 20 UFEs in the first set, so it doesn't seem like Kostyuk needed to reach everything.After yielding the first to a Kostyuk who reached everything, Badosa asked for physio, who attended him from behind, and after starting the second set losing his serve, he said goodbye to the tournament.
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5203
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2640 times
- Been thanked: 1828 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
Said goodbye to the tournament...JTContinental wrote: ↑Fri Jul 07, 2023 11:39 am Per Twitter, she did hurt her back. I also found this lovely translation:
PS: Badosa had 20 UFEs in the first set, so it doesn't seem like Kostyuk needed to reach everything.After yielding the first to a Kostyuk who reached everything, Badosa asked for physio, who attended him from behind, and after starting the second set losing his serve, he said goodbye to the tournament.
-
- Posts: 2488
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:23 pm
- Location: Seattle
- Has thanked: 784 times
- Been thanked: 1032 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
The first two sets of Alexandrova/Brengle is about as bad of tennis as you can see. Brengle has been pushing, so only has 9 winners through two tiebreak sets. Meanwhile, Alexandrova is overhitting everything and has racked up 60 UFEs in two sets.
-
- Posts: 1587
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:00 am
- Location: Smiths Falls
- Has thanked: 1190 times
- Been thanked: 943 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
I just can't with Brengle's service motion.JTContinental wrote: ↑Fri Jul 07, 2023 12:04 pm The first two sets of Alexandrova/Brengle is about as bad of tennis as you can see. Brengle has been pushing, so only has 9 winners through two tiebreak sets. Meanwhile, Alexandrova is overhitting everything and has racked up 60 UFEs in two sets.
-
- Posts: 2488
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:23 pm
- Location: Seattle
- Has thanked: 784 times
- Been thanked: 1032 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
It is very weird. I think she has some sort of freak permanent arm injury from a blood draw, though.
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
Akexandrova squealed out..Brengle is a giant-killer, not that Alexandrova is a giant.
Meanwhile Andreescu steadily holding a lead, good for her.
Meanwhile Andreescu steadily holding a lead, good for her.
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5203
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2640 times
- Been thanked: 1828 times
Re: '23 Wimbledon Day 5 OoP & Discussion
Yes, three blood draws for mandatory drug tests. She sued the WTA and ITF in 2018. As best I can tell, the case was dismissed, so she lost. https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/75 ... -tour-inc/JTContinental wrote: ↑Fri Jul 07, 2023 12:16 pm It is very weird. I think she has some sort of freak permanent arm injury from a blood draw, though.
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5203
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2640 times
- Been thanked: 1828 times
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests