ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
Monday, April 24, 2023 Day 1
MANOLO SANTANA STADIUM Starts At 10:00 Am
Q1
(7) Taro Daniel VS (WC) Daniel Rincon
Followed By
Q1
(WC) Arthur Cazaux VS (24) Pedro Martinez
Followed By
Q1
(WC) Benoit Paire VS (20) Francesco Passaro
Followed By
Q1
Federico Delbonis VS (13) Yosuke Watanuki
Followed By
Q1
(9) Roman Safiullin VS Joao Sousa
Followed By
Q1
(WC) Pablo Andujar VS (23) Zsombor Piros
ARANTXA SANCHEZ STADIUM Starts At 10:00 Am
(1) Viktoriya Tomova VS Leyre Romero Gormaz
Followed By
(3) Nuria Parrizas Diaz VS Despina Papamichail
Followed By
Eugenie Bouchard VS (13) Sara Sorribes Tormo
Followed By
(5) Sara Errani VS Kristina Mladenovic
Followed By
(WC) Carlota Martinez Cirez VS (16) Arantxa Rus
Followed By
Aliona Bolsova VS (18) Diane Parry
STADIUM 3 Starts At 10:00 Am
Q1
(2) Marco Cecchinato VS Timofey Skatov
Followed By
Q1
(12) Yannick Hanfmann VS Maximilian Marterer
Followed By
Q1
(1) Jan-Lennard Struff VS Luca Nardi
Followed By
Q1
Raul Brancaccio VS (22) Aslan Karatsev
Followed By
Q1
(WC) Reda Bennani VS (17) Arthur Fils
Followed By
Q1
(6) Alexander Shevchenko VS Antoine Bellier
COURT 4 Starts At 10:00 Am
Kristina Kucova VS (19) Clara Burel
Followed By
Dayana Yastremska VS (20) Eva Lys
Followed By
(WC)
Jessica Bouzas Maneiro VS (22) Leolia Jeanjean
Followed By
Rosa Vicens Mas VS (17) Jodie Burrage
Followed By
(7) Anna-Lena Friedsam VS Moyuka Uchijima
Followed By
(4) Marketa Vondrousova VS Mirjam Bjorklund
COURT 5 Starts At 10:00 Am
Q1
Lukas Klein VS (21) Hugo Grenier
Followed By
Q1
(5) Alexandre Muller VS Kaichi Uchida
Followed By
Q1
(3) Luca Van Assche VS Felipe Meligeni Alves
Followed By
Q1
Andrea Vavassori VS (14) Otto Virtanen
Followed By
Q1
(11) Borna Gojo VS Jan Choinski
Followed By
Q1
(8) Matteo Arnaldi VS Filip Misolic
COURT 6 Starts At 10:00 Am
(9) Anna Karolina Schmiedlova VS Laura Pigossi
Followed By
Elina Avanesyan VS (15) Tamara Korpatsch
Followed By
(11) Oceane Dodin VS Elizabeth Mandlik
Followed By
(8) Kamilla Rakhimova VS (WC) Angela Fita Boluda
Followed By
(10) Tereza Martincova VS (WC) Irene Burillo Escorihuela
Followed By
(WC) Andrea Lazaro Garcia VS (23) Taylor Townsend
COURT 7 Starts At 10:00 Am
Q1
Jozef Kovalik VS (19) Giulio Zeppieri
Followed By
Q1
Laurent Lokoli VS (15) Jurij Rodionov
Followed By
Q1
(4) Daniel Altmaier VS (PR) Attila Balazs
Followed By
Q1
(10) Pavel Kotov VS Kimmer Coppejans
Followed By
Q1
Elias Ymer VS (16) Sebastian Ofner
Followed By
Q1
Chun-Hsin Tseng VS (18) Juan Manuel Cerundolo
COURT 8 Starts At 10:00 Am
Reka-Luca Jani VS (21) Kimberly Birrell
Followed By
(2) Julia Grabher VS Ana Konjuh
Followed By
(6) Ysaline Bonaventure VS Elena-Gabriela Ruse
Followed By
Viktoria Hruncakova VS (14) Laura Siegemund
Followed By
(WC) Emiliana Arango VS (24) Erika Andreeva
Followed By
(12) Magdalena Frech VS Olga Danilovic
MANOLO SANTANA STADIUM Starts At 10:00 Am
Q1
(7) Taro Daniel VS (WC) Daniel Rincon
Followed By
Q1
(WC) Arthur Cazaux VS (24) Pedro Martinez
Followed By
Q1
(WC) Benoit Paire VS (20) Francesco Passaro
Followed By
Q1
Federico Delbonis VS (13) Yosuke Watanuki
Followed By
Q1
(9) Roman Safiullin VS Joao Sousa
Followed By
Q1
(WC) Pablo Andujar VS (23) Zsombor Piros
ARANTXA SANCHEZ STADIUM Starts At 10:00 Am
(1) Viktoriya Tomova VS Leyre Romero Gormaz
Followed By
(3) Nuria Parrizas Diaz VS Despina Papamichail
Followed By
Eugenie Bouchard VS (13) Sara Sorribes Tormo
Followed By
(5) Sara Errani VS Kristina Mladenovic
Followed By
(WC) Carlota Martinez Cirez VS (16) Arantxa Rus
Followed By
Aliona Bolsova VS (18) Diane Parry
STADIUM 3 Starts At 10:00 Am
Q1
(2) Marco Cecchinato VS Timofey Skatov
Followed By
Q1
(12) Yannick Hanfmann VS Maximilian Marterer
Followed By
Q1
(1) Jan-Lennard Struff VS Luca Nardi
Followed By
Q1
Raul Brancaccio VS (22) Aslan Karatsev
Followed By
Q1
(WC) Reda Bennani VS (17) Arthur Fils
Followed By
Q1
(6) Alexander Shevchenko VS Antoine Bellier
COURT 4 Starts At 10:00 Am
Kristina Kucova VS (19) Clara Burel
Followed By
Dayana Yastremska VS (20) Eva Lys
Followed By
(WC)
Jessica Bouzas Maneiro VS (22) Leolia Jeanjean
Followed By
Rosa Vicens Mas VS (17) Jodie Burrage
Followed By
(7) Anna-Lena Friedsam VS Moyuka Uchijima
Followed By
(4) Marketa Vondrousova VS Mirjam Bjorklund
COURT 5 Starts At 10:00 Am
Q1
Lukas Klein VS (21) Hugo Grenier
Followed By
Q1
(5) Alexandre Muller VS Kaichi Uchida
Followed By
Q1
(3) Luca Van Assche VS Felipe Meligeni Alves
Followed By
Q1
Andrea Vavassori VS (14) Otto Virtanen
Followed By
Q1
(11) Borna Gojo VS Jan Choinski
Followed By
Q1
(8) Matteo Arnaldi VS Filip Misolic
COURT 6 Starts At 10:00 Am
(9) Anna Karolina Schmiedlova VS Laura Pigossi
Followed By
Elina Avanesyan VS (15) Tamara Korpatsch
Followed By
(11) Oceane Dodin VS Elizabeth Mandlik
Followed By
(8) Kamilla Rakhimova VS (WC) Angela Fita Boluda
Followed By
(10) Tereza Martincova VS (WC) Irene Burillo Escorihuela
Followed By
(WC) Andrea Lazaro Garcia VS (23) Taylor Townsend
COURT 7 Starts At 10:00 Am
Q1
Jozef Kovalik VS (19) Giulio Zeppieri
Followed By
Q1
Laurent Lokoli VS (15) Jurij Rodionov
Followed By
Q1
(4) Daniel Altmaier VS (PR) Attila Balazs
Followed By
Q1
(10) Pavel Kotov VS Kimmer Coppejans
Followed By
Q1
Elias Ymer VS (16) Sebastian Ofner
Followed By
Q1
Chun-Hsin Tseng VS (18) Juan Manuel Cerundolo
COURT 8 Starts At 10:00 Am
Reka-Luca Jani VS (21) Kimberly Birrell
Followed By
(2) Julia Grabher VS Ana Konjuh
Followed By
(6) Ysaline Bonaventure VS Elena-Gabriela Ruse
Followed By
Viktoria Hruncakova VS (14) Laura Siegemund
Followed By
(WC) Emiliana Arango VS (24) Erika Andreeva
Followed By
(12) Magdalena Frech VS Olga Danilovic
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
ATP MD Singles
(1) Carlos Alcaraz/Bye
Emil Ruusuvuori vs Ugo Humbert
(WC) Emilio Nava vs Gregoire Barrere
Bye/(26) Grigor Dimitrov
(22) Sebastian Korda/Bye
Diego Schwartzman vs Qualifier
Roberto Carballes Baena vs David Goffin
Bye/(13) Alexander Zverev
(10) Karen Khachanov/Bye
Thiago Monteiro vs Qualifier
Alexei Popyrin vs Quentin Halys
Bye/(20) Roberto Bautista Agut
(28) Yoshihito Nishioka/Bye
Yibing Wu vs Alex Molcan
Maxime Cressy vs Stan Wawrinka
Bye/(5) Andrey Rublev
(3) Casper Ruud/Bye
Qualifier vs Qualifier
Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Jaume Munar
Bye/(30) Tallon Griekspoor
(18) Pablo Carreno Busta/Bye
Fabio Fognini vs Oscar Otte
Juan Pablo Varillas vs Qualifier
Bye/(15) Lorenzo Musetti
(12) Hubert Hurkacz/Bye
(WC) Martin Landaluce vs Richard Gasquet
(PR) Jeremy Chardy vs (WC) Hugo Gaston
Bye/(17) Borna Coric
(29) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina/Bye
Albert Ramos-Vinolas vs Ilya Ivashka
Alexander Bublik vs Daniel Elahi Galan
Bye/(6) Holger Rune
(7) Felix Auger-Aliassime/Bye
Jason Kubler vs Dusan Lajovic
Lorenzo Sonego vs Qualifier
Bye/(32) Ben Shelton
(24) Francisco Cerundolo/Bye
(WC) Abdullah Shelbayh vs Pedro Cachin
Tomas Martin Etcheverry vs Adrian Mannarino
Bye/(9) Frances Tiafoe
(14) Tommy Paul/Bye
Qualifier vs Nicolas Jarry
Mackenzie McDonald vs Bernabe Zapata Miralles
Bye/(19) Daniel Evans
(25) Sebastian Baez/Bye
Nuno Borges vs Marcos Giron
(PR) Kyle Edmund vs (WC) Dominic Thiem
Bye/(4) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(8) Taylor Fritz/Bye
Christopher O'Connell vs Filip Krajinovic
Cristian Garin vs Marc-Andrea Huesler
Bye/ (27) Miomir Kecmanovic
(21) Denis Shapovalov/Bye
Qualifier vs Zhizhen Zhang
Corentin Moutet vs Constant Lestienne
Bye/(11) Cameron Norrie
(16) Alex de Minaur/Bye
Marton Fucsovics vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs Laslo Djere
Bye/ (23) Botic van de Zandschulp
(31) Jiri Lehecka/Bye
J.J. Wolf vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs Andy Murray
Bye/(2) Daniil Medvedev
(1) Carlos Alcaraz/Bye
Emil Ruusuvuori vs Ugo Humbert
(WC) Emilio Nava vs Gregoire Barrere
Bye/(26) Grigor Dimitrov
(22) Sebastian Korda/Bye
Diego Schwartzman vs Qualifier
Roberto Carballes Baena vs David Goffin
Bye/(13) Alexander Zverev
(10) Karen Khachanov/Bye
Thiago Monteiro vs Qualifier
Alexei Popyrin vs Quentin Halys
Bye/(20) Roberto Bautista Agut
(28) Yoshihito Nishioka/Bye
Yibing Wu vs Alex Molcan
Maxime Cressy vs Stan Wawrinka
Bye/(5) Andrey Rublev
(3) Casper Ruud/Bye
Qualifier vs Qualifier
Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Jaume Munar
Bye/(30) Tallon Griekspoor
(18) Pablo Carreno Busta/Bye
Fabio Fognini vs Oscar Otte
Juan Pablo Varillas vs Qualifier
Bye/(15) Lorenzo Musetti
(12) Hubert Hurkacz/Bye
(WC) Martin Landaluce vs Richard Gasquet
(PR) Jeremy Chardy vs (WC) Hugo Gaston
Bye/(17) Borna Coric
(29) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina/Bye
Albert Ramos-Vinolas vs Ilya Ivashka
Alexander Bublik vs Daniel Elahi Galan
Bye/(6) Holger Rune
(7) Felix Auger-Aliassime/Bye
Jason Kubler vs Dusan Lajovic
Lorenzo Sonego vs Qualifier
Bye/(32) Ben Shelton
(24) Francisco Cerundolo/Bye
(WC) Abdullah Shelbayh vs Pedro Cachin
Tomas Martin Etcheverry vs Adrian Mannarino
Bye/(9) Frances Tiafoe
(14) Tommy Paul/Bye
Qualifier vs Nicolas Jarry
Mackenzie McDonald vs Bernabe Zapata Miralles
Bye/(19) Daniel Evans
(25) Sebastian Baez/Bye
Nuno Borges vs Marcos Giron
(PR) Kyle Edmund vs (WC) Dominic Thiem
Bye/(4) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(8) Taylor Fritz/Bye
Christopher O'Connell vs Filip Krajinovic
Cristian Garin vs Marc-Andrea Huesler
Bye/ (27) Miomir Kecmanovic
(21) Denis Shapovalov/Bye
Qualifier vs Zhizhen Zhang
Corentin Moutet vs Constant Lestienne
Bye/(11) Cameron Norrie
(16) Alex de Minaur/Bye
Marton Fucsovics vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs Laslo Djere
Bye/ (23) Botic van de Zandschulp
(31) Jiri Lehecka/Bye
J.J. Wolf vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs Andy Murray
Bye/(2) Daniil Medvedev
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
WTA MD Singles UPDATED
POL I. Swiatek (1)/BYE
GBR E. Raducanu vs Qualifier
PHI A. Eala vs GER T. Maria
BYE/USA B. Pera (28)
CHN Q. Zheng (22)/BYE
HUN D. Galfi vs USA C. McNally
FRA A. Cornet vs Qualifier
BYE/RUS E. Alexandrova (16)
CZE B. Krejcikova (11)/BYE
MNE D. Kovinic vs Qualifier
RUS V. Gracheva vs CHN X. Wang
BYE/CAN B. Andreescu (23)
CRO P. Martic (27)/BYE
ARG N. Podoroska vs Qualifier
RUS A. Kalinskaya vs CZE B. Fruhvirtova
BYE/KAZ E. Rybakina (7)
USA J. Pegula (3)/BYE
ITA J. Paolini vs Qualifier
UKR E. Svitolina vs BLR A. Sasnovich
BYE/CZE M. Bouzkova (29)
ITA M. Trevisan (18)/BYE
Qualifier vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs USA A. Parks
BYE/BLR V. Azarenka (15)
RUS V. Kudermetova (12)/BYE
RUS A. Blinkova vs Qualifier
ROU J. Cristian vs USA S. Stephens
BYE/RUS A. Potapova (21)
SUI J. Teichmann (25)/BYE
UKR L. Tsurenko vs ITA L. Bronzetti
AND V. Jimenez Kasintseva vs RUS A. Pavlyuchenkova
BYE/RUS D. Kasatkina (8)
USA C. Gauff (6)/BYE
EST K. Kanepi vs USA S. Rogers
CZE B. Strycova vs ITA E. Cocciaretto
BYE/ESP P. Badosa (26)
CRO D. Vekic (20)/BYE
ESP R. Masarova vs ESP C. Bucsa
USA A. Anisimova vs Qualifier
BYE/GRE M. Sakkari (9)
RUS L. Samsonova (14)/BYE
BEL M. Zanevska vs USA S. Kenin
CZE L. Fruhvirtova vs USA K. Volynets
BYE/LAT J. Ostapenko (19)
ROU I. Begu (31)/BYE
EST A. Kontaveit vs CZE K. Muchova
ROU A. Bogdan vs HUN A. Bondar
BYE/USA S. Rogers (33)
FRA C. Garcia (5)/BYE
KAZ Y. Putintseva vs USA C. Liu
ITA C. Giorgi vs EGY M. Sherif
BYE/UKR A. Kalinina (30)
BEL E. Mertens (24)/BYE
CHN L. Zhu vs CAN R. Marino
GER J. Niemeier vs CHN X. Wang
BYE/CZE P. Kvitova (10)
BRA B. Haddad Maia (13)/BYE
RUS M. Andreeva vs CAN L. Fernandez
Qualifier vs ESP M. Bassols Ribera
BYE/POL M. Linette (17)
UKR M. Kostyuk (32)/BYE
COL C. Osorio vs Qualifier
ROU S. Cirstea vs USA L. Davis
BYE/BLR A. Sabalenka (2)
POL I. Swiatek (1)/BYE
GBR E. Raducanu vs Qualifier
PHI A. Eala vs GER T. Maria
BYE/USA B. Pera (28)
CHN Q. Zheng (22)/BYE
HUN D. Galfi vs USA C. McNally
FRA A. Cornet vs Qualifier
BYE/RUS E. Alexandrova (16)
CZE B. Krejcikova (11)/BYE
MNE D. Kovinic vs Qualifier
RUS V. Gracheva vs CHN X. Wang
BYE/CAN B. Andreescu (23)
CRO P. Martic (27)/BYE
ARG N. Podoroska vs Qualifier
RUS A. Kalinskaya vs CZE B. Fruhvirtova
BYE/KAZ E. Rybakina (7)
USA J. Pegula (3)/BYE
ITA J. Paolini vs Qualifier
UKR E. Svitolina vs BLR A. Sasnovich
BYE/CZE M. Bouzkova (29)
ITA M. Trevisan (18)/BYE
Qualifier vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs USA A. Parks
BYE/BLR V. Azarenka (15)
RUS V. Kudermetova (12)/BYE
RUS A. Blinkova vs Qualifier
ROU J. Cristian vs USA S. Stephens
BYE/RUS A. Potapova (21)
SUI J. Teichmann (25)/BYE
UKR L. Tsurenko vs ITA L. Bronzetti
AND V. Jimenez Kasintseva vs RUS A. Pavlyuchenkova
BYE/RUS D. Kasatkina (8)
USA C. Gauff (6)/BYE
EST K. Kanepi vs USA S. Rogers
CZE B. Strycova vs ITA E. Cocciaretto
BYE/ESP P. Badosa (26)
CRO D. Vekic (20)/BYE
ESP R. Masarova vs ESP C. Bucsa
USA A. Anisimova vs Qualifier
BYE/GRE M. Sakkari (9)
RUS L. Samsonova (14)/BYE
BEL M. Zanevska vs USA S. Kenin
CZE L. Fruhvirtova vs USA K. Volynets
BYE/LAT J. Ostapenko (19)
ROU I. Begu (31)/BYE
EST A. Kontaveit vs CZE K. Muchova
ROU A. Bogdan vs HUN A. Bondar
BYE/USA S. Rogers (33)
FRA C. Garcia (5)/BYE
KAZ Y. Putintseva vs USA C. Liu
ITA C. Giorgi vs EGY M. Sherif
BYE/UKR A. Kalinina (30)
BEL E. Mertens (24)/BYE
CHN L. Zhu vs CAN R. Marino
GER J. Niemeier vs CHN X. Wang
BYE/CZE P. Kvitova (10)
BRA B. Haddad Maia (13)/BYE
RUS M. Andreeva vs CAN L. Fernandez
Qualifier vs ESP M. Bassols Ribera
BYE/POL M. Linette (17)
UKR M. Kostyuk (32)/BYE
COL C. Osorio vs Qualifier
ROU S. Cirstea vs USA L. Davis
BYE/BLR A. Sabalenka (2)
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 1082
- Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2021 3:08 am
- Location: NYC
- Has thanked: 1012 times
- Been thanked: 778 times
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
WTA MD Singles updated to show Rogers now seeded 33
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15163
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3948 times
- Been thanked: 5819 times
- Contact:
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
It would have been too quick a turn around for Ons. And tears don't heal that quickly; Rome might be also out of her reach.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
-
- Posts: 1082
- Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2021 3:08 am
- Location: NYC
- Has thanked: 1012 times
- Been thanked: 778 times
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
I need Borna to play like a player ranked 20, not 200, for a tournament.
- JazzNU
- Posts: 6655
- Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 6:57 pm
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Has thanked: 2758 times
- Been thanked: 2354 times
- JazzNU
- Posts: 6655
- Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 6:57 pm
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Has thanked: 2758 times
- Been thanked: 2354 times
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
Since we're just throwing things out there, I need him to get a haircut.Owendonovan wrote: ↑Tue Apr 25, 2023 2:47 am I need Borna to play like a player ranked 20, not 200, for a tournament.
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
Just throwing this out too. The WTA is playing first round matches today. You can have an on court meltdown and throw your racquet into the stands and not hit a soul.
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
WTA Qualifiers placed
Raducanu vs Tomova (LL)
Cornet vs Ruse
Kovinic vs Errani
Podoroska vs Siegemund
Paolini vs Frech
Yastremska vs Bouchard
Schmiedlova vs Parks
Blinkova vs Parrizas Diaz
Kanepi vs Burillo Escorihuela
Anisimova vs Rus
Vondrousova vs Bassols Ribera
Osorio vs Burel
Thanks to @monzonator
Raducanu vs Tomova (LL)
Cornet vs Ruse
Kovinic vs Errani
Podoroska vs Siegemund
Paolini vs Frech
Yastremska vs Bouchard
Schmiedlova vs Parks
Blinkova vs Parrizas Diaz
Kanepi vs Burillo Escorihuela
Anisimova vs Rus
Vondrousova vs Bassols Ribera
Osorio vs Burel
Thanks to @monzonator
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
Wednesday, April 26, 2023 Day 3
MANOLO SANTANA STADIUM Starts At 11:00 Am
(WC) Rebeka Masarova VS Cristina Bucsa
Followed By
(WC) Elina Svitolina VS Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Followed By
Maxime Cressy VS Stan Wawrinka
Not Before 4:00 PM
Emma Raducanu VS (LL) Viktoriya Tomova
Followed By
(WC) Martin Landaluce VS Richard Gasquet
ARANTXA SANCHEZ STADIUM Starts At 11:00 Am
Albert Ramos-Vinolas VS Ilya Ivashka
Followed By
Roberto Carballes Baena VS David Goffin
Followed By
(WC) Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva VS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Followed By
Thanasi Kokkinakis VS Jaume Munar
Followed By
Jaqueline Cristian VS Sloane Stephens
STADIUM 3 Starts At 11:00 Am
(WC) Mirra Andreeva VS Leylah Fernandez
Followed By
Anna Kalinskaya VS (WC) Brenda Fruhvirtova
Followed By
(Q) Marketa Vondrousova VS (WC) Marina Bassols Ribera
Followed By
Diego Schwartzman VS (Q) Hugo Grenier
Followed By
Emil Ruusuvuori VS Ugo Humbert
COURT 4 Starts At 11:00 Am
(PR) Jeremy Chardy VS (WC) Hugo Gaston
Followed By
Yibing Wu VS Alex Molcan
Followed By
Alexander Bublik VS Daniel Elahi Galan
Followed By
(LL) Pavel Kotov VS Oscar Otte
Followed By
Thiago Monteiro VS (Q) Borna Gojo
COURT 5 Starts At 11:00 Am
(WC) Alexandra Eala VS Tatjana Maria
Followed By
Amanda Anisimova VS (Q) Arantxa Rus
Followed By
Anna Blinkova VS (Q) Nuria Parrizas Diaz
Followed By
Jasmine Paolini VS (Q) Magdalena Frech
Followed By
(Q) Dayana Yastremska VS (Q) Eugenie Bouchard
COURT 6 Starts At 11:00 Am
(WC) Emilio Nava VS Gregoire Barrere
Followed By
Alexei Popyrin VS Quentin Halys
Followed By
Juan Pablo Varillas VS (Q) Yannick Hanfmann
Followed By
(Q) Benoit Paire VS (Q) Matteo Arnaldi
COURT 7 Starts At 11:00 Am
Camila Giorgi VS Mayar Sherif
Followed By
(WC) Camila Osorio VS (Q) Clara Burel
Followed By
Kaia Kanepi VS (Q) Irene Burillo Escorihuela
Followed By
Nadia Podoroska VS (Q) Laura Siegemund
Followed By
Alizé Cornet VS (Q) Elena-Gabriela Ruse
COURT 8 Starts At 11:00 Am
Dalma Galfi VS Caty McNally
Followed By
Varvara Gracheva VS Xiyu Wang
Followed By
Lesia Tsurenko VS Lucia Bronzetti
Followed By
(Q) Anna Karolina Schmiedlova VS Alycia Parks
Followed By
Danka Kovinic VS (Q) Sara Errani
MANOLO SANTANA STADIUM Starts At 11:00 Am
(WC) Rebeka Masarova VS Cristina Bucsa
Followed By
(WC) Elina Svitolina VS Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Followed By
Maxime Cressy VS Stan Wawrinka
Not Before 4:00 PM
Emma Raducanu VS (LL) Viktoriya Tomova
Followed By
(WC) Martin Landaluce VS Richard Gasquet
ARANTXA SANCHEZ STADIUM Starts At 11:00 Am
Albert Ramos-Vinolas VS Ilya Ivashka
Followed By
Roberto Carballes Baena VS David Goffin
Followed By
(WC) Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva VS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Followed By
Thanasi Kokkinakis VS Jaume Munar
Followed By
Jaqueline Cristian VS Sloane Stephens
STADIUM 3 Starts At 11:00 Am
(WC) Mirra Andreeva VS Leylah Fernandez
Followed By
Anna Kalinskaya VS (WC) Brenda Fruhvirtova
Followed By
(Q) Marketa Vondrousova VS (WC) Marina Bassols Ribera
Followed By
Diego Schwartzman VS (Q) Hugo Grenier
Followed By
Emil Ruusuvuori VS Ugo Humbert
COURT 4 Starts At 11:00 Am
(PR) Jeremy Chardy VS (WC) Hugo Gaston
Followed By
Yibing Wu VS Alex Molcan
Followed By
Alexander Bublik VS Daniel Elahi Galan
Followed By
(LL) Pavel Kotov VS Oscar Otte
Followed By
Thiago Monteiro VS (Q) Borna Gojo
COURT 5 Starts At 11:00 Am
(WC) Alexandra Eala VS Tatjana Maria
Followed By
Amanda Anisimova VS (Q) Arantxa Rus
Followed By
Anna Blinkova VS (Q) Nuria Parrizas Diaz
Followed By
Jasmine Paolini VS (Q) Magdalena Frech
Followed By
(Q) Dayana Yastremska VS (Q) Eugenie Bouchard
COURT 6 Starts At 11:00 Am
(WC) Emilio Nava VS Gregoire Barrere
Followed By
Alexei Popyrin VS Quentin Halys
Followed By
Juan Pablo Varillas VS (Q) Yannick Hanfmann
Followed By
(Q) Benoit Paire VS (Q) Matteo Arnaldi
COURT 7 Starts At 11:00 Am
Camila Giorgi VS Mayar Sherif
Followed By
(WC) Camila Osorio VS (Q) Clara Burel
Followed By
Kaia Kanepi VS (Q) Irene Burillo Escorihuela
Followed By
Nadia Podoroska VS (Q) Laura Siegemund
Followed By
Alizé Cornet VS (Q) Elena-Gabriela Ruse
COURT 8 Starts At 11:00 Am
Dalma Galfi VS Caty McNally
Followed By
Varvara Gracheva VS Xiyu Wang
Followed By
Lesia Tsurenko VS Lucia Bronzetti
Followed By
(Q) Anna Karolina Schmiedlova VS Alycia Parks
Followed By
Danka Kovinic VS (Q) Sara Errani
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- JazzNU
- Posts: 6655
- Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 6:57 pm
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Has thanked: 2758 times
- Been thanked: 2354 times
Re: ATP M1000 WTA 1000 Madrid 4/25 - 5/7 2023
There's were a decent number of fans on-site today, but they were at the Spanish women's players' qualifying matches and also a few of the men's qualifying matches from what I saw more than anywhere else. Benoit Paire's match was very well attended, for instance.
I'm not sure if there's a price difference between qualifying matches and first round ones today. Or this could be about the hullabaloo surrounding the lack of Spanish players and wildcards after the new owners took over.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests