'23 Wimbledon Day 8 OoP & Discussion
Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2023 8:30 pm
CENTRE COURT - 1:30PM
1. Ladies' Singles - Fourth Round
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) [13] v Elena Rybakina (KAZ) [3]
2. Ladies' Singles - Fourth Round
Ons Jabeur (TUN) [6] v Petra Kvitova (CZE) [9]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - Fourth Round
Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) [1] v Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
NO.1 COURT - 1:00PM
1. Gentlemen's Singles - Fourth Round
Daniil Medvedev [3] v Jiri Lehecka (CZE)
2. Ladies' Singles - Fourth Round
Ekaterina Alexandrova [21] v Aryna Sabalenka [2]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - Fourth Round
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [21] v Holger Rune (DEN) [6]
NO.2 COURT - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Singles - Fourth Round
Madison Keys (USA) [25] v Mirra Andreeva
2. Gentlemen's Singles - Fourth Round
Christopher Eubanks (USA) v Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [5]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [5] v Toby Samuel (GBR) / Connor Thomson (GBR)
NO.3 COURT - 11:00AM
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Jacob Fearnley (GBR) / Johannus Monday (GBR) v Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Matthew Ebden (AUS) [6]
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Neal Skupski (GBR) [1] v Rinky Hijikata (AUS) / Jason Kubler (AUS)
3. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) v Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Ellen Perez (AUS) [5]
Not Before: 4:30pm
4. Ladies' Doubles - Second Round
Victoria Azarenka / Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) [14] v Laura Siegemund (GER) / Vera Zvonareva
COURT 12 - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Caroline Garcia (FRA) / Luisa Stefani (BRA) v Timea Babos (HUN) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Robert Galloway (USA) / Lloyd Harris (RSA) v Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Austin Krajicek (USA) [2]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Mate Pavic (CRO) [9] v Francisco Cabral (POR) / Rafael Matos (BRA)
Not Before: 4:30pm
4. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) v Joe Salisbury (GBR) / Heather Watson (GBR)
COURT 18 - 11:00AM
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Ariel Behar (URU) / Adam Pavlasek (CZE) v Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Andreas Mies (GER) [8]
2. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Naiktha Bains (GBR) / Maia Lumsden (GBR) v Viktoria Hruncakova (SVK) / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Sadio Doumbia (FRA) / Fabien Reboul (FRA) v Marcelo Melo (BRA) / John Peers (AUS) [16]
Not Before: 4:30pm
4. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Marta Kostyuk (UKR) v Jamie Murray (GBR) / Taylor Townsend (USA)
COURT 4 - 11:00AM
1. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Rebecca Munk Mortensen (DEN) v Ella McDonald (GBR) [11]
2. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Mingge Xu (GBR) v Kaitlin Quevedo (USA) [6]
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Mika Stojsavljevic (GBR) v Lucciana Perez Alarcon (PER) [4]
4. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Isabelle Lacy (GBR) v Clervie Ngounoue (USA) [2]
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Antoine Ghibaudo (FRA) / Kyle Kang (USA) v Viktor Frydrych (GBR) / Phoenix Weir (GBR)
COURT 5 - 11:00AM
1. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Hugo Coquelin (GBR) / Luca Pow (GBR) v Branko Djuric (SRB) / Arthur Gea (FRA) [6]
2. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Sara Saito (JPN) [3] v Francesca Pace (ITA)
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Alanis Hamilton (USA) v Ena Koike (JPN) [8]
4. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Alina Korneeva [1] v Vendula Valdmannova (CZE)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Petr Brunclik (CZE) / Cooper Woestendick (USA) v Thijs Boogaard (NED) / Abel Forger (NED)
COURT 6 - 11:00AM
1. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Jakub Filip (CZE) / Gabriele Vulpitta (ITA) v Hayden Jones (AUS) / Alexander Razeghi (USA)
2. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Emerson Jones (AUS) [13] v Tatum Evans (USA)
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Sayaka Ishii (JPN) [7] v Laura Samsonova (CZE)
4. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Henry Jefferson (GBR) / Charlie Robertson (GBR) v Joao Fonseca (BRA) / Juan Carlos Prado Angelo (BOL) [2]
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Maxim Mrva (CZE) / Joel Schwaerzler (AUT) [5] v Paul Barbier Gazeu (FRA) / Vuk Radjenovic (SRB)
COURT 7 - 11:00AM
1. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Tereza Valentova (CZE) [10] v Taylah Preston (AUS)
2. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Rositsa Dencheva (BUL) v Ela Nala Milic (SLO)
3. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Alejandro Melero Kretzer (ESP) / Rodrigo Pacheco Mendez (MEX) [3] v Vit Kalina (CZE) / Matic Kriznik (SLO)
4. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Nicolai Budkov Kjaer (NOR) / Sebastian Eriksson (SWE) v Jan Hrazdil (CZE) / Rei Sakamoto (JPN)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Mihai Alexandru Coman (ROU) / Kevin Edengren (SWE) v Kaylan Bigun (USA) / Yi Zhou (CHN)
COURT 8 - 11:00AM
1. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) v Nikola Bartunkova (CZE)
2. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Freddy Blaydes (GBR) / Benjamin Gusic Wan (GBR) v Fabio De Michele (ITA) / David Fix (GER)
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Ranah Akua Stoiber (GBR) v Charo Esquiva Banuls (ESP) [16]
4. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Malak El Allami (MAR) v Hannah Klugman (GBR)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Oliver Bonding (GBR) / Charlie Camus (AUS) v Darwin Blanch (USA) / Roy Horovitz (USA) [7]
COURT 14 - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Fang-Hsien Wu (TPE) / Lin Zhu (CHN) v Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) [16]
2. Ladies' Doubles - Second Round
Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) v Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Latisha Chan (TPE) [12]
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Renata Jamrichova (SVK) [5] v Ariana Anazagasty-Pursoo (USA)
4. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Tomasz Berkieta (POL) / Henry Searle (GBR) [8] v Duncan Chan (CAN) / Keegan Rice (CAN)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Fernando Cavallo (ARG) / Ignacio Parisca (VEN) v Volodymyr Iakubenko (UKR) / Lorenzo Sciahbasi (ITA)
COURT 15 - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Lidziya Marozava / Ingrid Martins (BRA) v Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Iryna Shymanovich
2. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Miyu Kato (JPN) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) [13] v Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE)
3. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Anna Danilina (KAZ) v Andrea Vavassori (ITA) / Liudmila Samsonova
4. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) [8] v Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Carlo Alberto Caniato (ITA) / Filippo Romano (ITA) v Jangjun Kim (KOR) / Hayato Matsuoka (JPN)
COURT 17 - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Doubles - Second Round
Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) v Marta Kostyuk (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) [15]
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) / Adrian Mannarino (FRA) v Hugo Nys (MON) / Jan Zielinski (POL) [4]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Romain Arneodo (MON) / Sam Weissborn (AUT) v Sander Gille (BEL) / Joran Vliegen (BEL) [12]
4. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Leylah Fernandez (CAN) [4] v Jonny O'Mara (GBR) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Yaroslav Demin / Cooper Williams (USA) [1] v Max Dahlin (SWE) / Mees Rottgering (NED)
TO BE ARRANGED 1 -
Not Before: 4:00pm
1. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Federico Bondioli (ITA) / Federico Cina (ITA) v Adriano Dzhenev (BUL) / Iliyan Radulov (BUL) [4]
The Committee, while adhering as closely as possible to the order of play given, is unable to guarantee that it will be maintained in
its entirety.
This may result in matches being moved from one court to another. GERRY ARMSTRONG - REFEREE
1. Ladies' Singles - Fourth Round
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) [13] v Elena Rybakina (KAZ) [3]
2. Ladies' Singles - Fourth Round
Ons Jabeur (TUN) [6] v Petra Kvitova (CZE) [9]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - Fourth Round
Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) [1] v Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
NO.1 COURT - 1:00PM
1. Gentlemen's Singles - Fourth Round
Daniil Medvedev [3] v Jiri Lehecka (CZE)
2. Ladies' Singles - Fourth Round
Ekaterina Alexandrova [21] v Aryna Sabalenka [2]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - Fourth Round
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [21] v Holger Rune (DEN) [6]
NO.2 COURT - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Singles - Fourth Round
Madison Keys (USA) [25] v Mirra Andreeva
2. Gentlemen's Singles - Fourth Round
Christopher Eubanks (USA) v Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [5]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [5] v Toby Samuel (GBR) / Connor Thomson (GBR)
NO.3 COURT - 11:00AM
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Jacob Fearnley (GBR) / Johannus Monday (GBR) v Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Matthew Ebden (AUS) [6]
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Neal Skupski (GBR) [1] v Rinky Hijikata (AUS) / Jason Kubler (AUS)
3. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) v Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Ellen Perez (AUS) [5]
Not Before: 4:30pm
4. Ladies' Doubles - Second Round
Victoria Azarenka / Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) [14] v Laura Siegemund (GER) / Vera Zvonareva
COURT 12 - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Caroline Garcia (FRA) / Luisa Stefani (BRA) v Timea Babos (HUN) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Robert Galloway (USA) / Lloyd Harris (RSA) v Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Austin Krajicek (USA) [2]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Mate Pavic (CRO) [9] v Francisco Cabral (POR) / Rafael Matos (BRA)
Not Before: 4:30pm
4. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) v Joe Salisbury (GBR) / Heather Watson (GBR)
COURT 18 - 11:00AM
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Ariel Behar (URU) / Adam Pavlasek (CZE) v Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Andreas Mies (GER) [8]
2. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Naiktha Bains (GBR) / Maia Lumsden (GBR) v Viktoria Hruncakova (SVK) / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Sadio Doumbia (FRA) / Fabien Reboul (FRA) v Marcelo Melo (BRA) / John Peers (AUS) [16]
Not Before: 4:30pm
4. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Marta Kostyuk (UKR) v Jamie Murray (GBR) / Taylor Townsend (USA)
COURT 4 - 11:00AM
1. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Rebecca Munk Mortensen (DEN) v Ella McDonald (GBR) [11]
2. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Mingge Xu (GBR) v Kaitlin Quevedo (USA) [6]
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Mika Stojsavljevic (GBR) v Lucciana Perez Alarcon (PER) [4]
4. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Isabelle Lacy (GBR) v Clervie Ngounoue (USA) [2]
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Antoine Ghibaudo (FRA) / Kyle Kang (USA) v Viktor Frydrych (GBR) / Phoenix Weir (GBR)
COURT 5 - 11:00AM
1. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Hugo Coquelin (GBR) / Luca Pow (GBR) v Branko Djuric (SRB) / Arthur Gea (FRA) [6]
2. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Sara Saito (JPN) [3] v Francesca Pace (ITA)
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Alanis Hamilton (USA) v Ena Koike (JPN) [8]
4. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Alina Korneeva [1] v Vendula Valdmannova (CZE)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Petr Brunclik (CZE) / Cooper Woestendick (USA) v Thijs Boogaard (NED) / Abel Forger (NED)
COURT 6 - 11:00AM
1. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Jakub Filip (CZE) / Gabriele Vulpitta (ITA) v Hayden Jones (AUS) / Alexander Razeghi (USA)
2. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Emerson Jones (AUS) [13] v Tatum Evans (USA)
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Sayaka Ishii (JPN) [7] v Laura Samsonova (CZE)
4. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Henry Jefferson (GBR) / Charlie Robertson (GBR) v Joao Fonseca (BRA) / Juan Carlos Prado Angelo (BOL) [2]
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Maxim Mrva (CZE) / Joel Schwaerzler (AUT) [5] v Paul Barbier Gazeu (FRA) / Vuk Radjenovic (SRB)
COURT 7 - 11:00AM
1. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Tereza Valentova (CZE) [10] v Taylah Preston (AUS)
2. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Rositsa Dencheva (BUL) v Ela Nala Milic (SLO)
3. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Alejandro Melero Kretzer (ESP) / Rodrigo Pacheco Mendez (MEX) [3] v Vit Kalina (CZE) / Matic Kriznik (SLO)
4. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Nicolai Budkov Kjaer (NOR) / Sebastian Eriksson (SWE) v Jan Hrazdil (CZE) / Rei Sakamoto (JPN)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Mihai Alexandru Coman (ROU) / Kevin Edengren (SWE) v Kaylan Bigun (USA) / Yi Zhou (CHN)
COURT 8 - 11:00AM
1. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) v Nikola Bartunkova (CZE)
2. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Freddy Blaydes (GBR) / Benjamin Gusic Wan (GBR) v Fabio De Michele (ITA) / David Fix (GER)
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Ranah Akua Stoiber (GBR) v Charo Esquiva Banuls (ESP) [16]
4. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Malak El Allami (MAR) v Hannah Klugman (GBR)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Oliver Bonding (GBR) / Charlie Camus (AUS) v Darwin Blanch (USA) / Roy Horovitz (USA) [7]
COURT 14 - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Fang-Hsien Wu (TPE) / Lin Zhu (CHN) v Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) [16]
2. Ladies' Doubles - Second Round
Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) v Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Latisha Chan (TPE) [12]
3. Girls' Singles - Second Round
Renata Jamrichova (SVK) [5] v Ariana Anazagasty-Pursoo (USA)
4. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Tomasz Berkieta (POL) / Henry Searle (GBR) [8] v Duncan Chan (CAN) / Keegan Rice (CAN)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Fernando Cavallo (ARG) / Ignacio Parisca (VEN) v Volodymyr Iakubenko (UKR) / Lorenzo Sciahbasi (ITA)
COURT 15 - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Lidziya Marozava / Ingrid Martins (BRA) v Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Iryna Shymanovich
2. Ladies' Doubles - Third Round
Miyu Kato (JPN) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) [13] v Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE)
3. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Anna Danilina (KAZ) v Andrea Vavassori (ITA) / Liudmila Samsonova
4. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) [8] v Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Carlo Alberto Caniato (ITA) / Filippo Romano (ITA) v Jangjun Kim (KOR) / Hayato Matsuoka (JPN)
COURT 17 - 11:00AM
1. Ladies' Doubles - Second Round
Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) v Marta Kostyuk (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) [15]
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) / Adrian Mannarino (FRA) v Hugo Nys (MON) / Jan Zielinski (POL) [4]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Second Round
Romain Arneodo (MON) / Sam Weissborn (AUT) v Sander Gille (BEL) / Joran Vliegen (BEL) [12]
4. Mixed Doubles - Second Round
Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Leylah Fernandez (CAN) [4] v Jonny O'Mara (GBR) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR)
5. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Yaroslav Demin / Cooper Williams (USA) [1] v Max Dahlin (SWE) / Mees Rottgering (NED)
TO BE ARRANGED 1 -
Not Before: 4:00pm
1. Boys' Doubles - First Round
Federico Bondioli (ITA) / Federico Cina (ITA) v Adriano Dzhenev (BUL) / Iliyan Radulov (BUL) [4]
The Committee, while adhering as closely as possible to the order of play given, is unable to guarantee that it will be maintained in
its entirety.
This may result in matches being moved from one court to another. GERRY ARMSTRONG - REFEREE