With Roland Garros just around the corner, get ready for our Survivors' Pool, You Can't Win Jack and Predictions contests.
For our SP players, remember: just the LAST NAME of the player, unless two players with the same last name play on the same day.
For our SP players, remember: just the LAST NAME of the player, unless two players with the same last name play on the same day.
'24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
'24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
Rod Laver Arena
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
Q. Zheng 12 vs Y. Wang
Men's Singles • Round 3
J. Shang WC vs C. Alcaraz 2
Night session - From 3:00am EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
I. Swiatek 1 vs L. Noskova
Men's Singles • Round 3
A. Zverev 6 vs A. Michelsen
Margaret Court Arena
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
T. Paul 14 vs M. Kecmanovic
Women's Singles • Round 3
J. Ostapenko 11 vs V. Azarenka 18
Night session - From 3:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
F. Auger-Aliassime 27 vs D. Medvedev 3
Women's Singles • Round 3
E. Svitolina 19 vs V. Golubic
John Cain Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
E. Navarro 27 vs D. Yastremska Q
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
U. Humbert 21 vs H. Hurkacz 9
Day session - Not before 1:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
C. Norrie 19 vs C. Ruud 11
Kia Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
A. Kalinskaya vs S. Stephens
Women's Singles • Round 3
A. Blinkova vs J. Paolini 26
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
O. Gadecki WC/M. Polmans WC vs H. Chan 4/S. Gonzalez 4
Day session - Not before 11:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
G. Dimitrov 13 vs N. Borges
1573 Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
L. Glasspool 11/J. Rojer 11 vs A. Goransson/A. Olivetti
Men's Doubles • Round 2
M. Purcell/J. Thompson vs H. Nys 7/J. Zielinski 7
Men's Doubles • Round 2
M. Granollers 4/H. Zeballos 4 vs A. Mies/J. Smith
Day session - Not before 11:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 2
D. Aiava WC/M. Inglis WC vs S. Hunter 3/K. Siniakova 3
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
L. Samsonova/A. Vavassori vs D. Saville WC/L. Saville WC
Court 3
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
Y. Hanfmann/D. Koepfer vs R. Hijikata 16/J. Kubler 16
Day session - Not before 8:30pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
O. Dodin vs C. Burel
Men's Singles • Round 3
A. Cazaux WC vs T. Griekspoor 28
Women's Doubles • Round 2
S. Errani/J. Paolini vs S. Aoyama/A. Krunic
Court 5
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
M. Rottgering vs H. Winter WC
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
T. Zhang 12 vs J. Kumstat
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. Efremova WC vs T. Valentova 5
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
V. Paganetti vs A. Hamilton
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
Y. Kotliar vs V. Mincheva 15
Court 6
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 2
T. Babos/A. Bondar vs C. Garcia/K. Mladenovic
Men's Doubles • Round 2
T. Machac/Z. Zhang vs M. Fucsovics/F. Marozsan
Women's Doubles • Round 2
C. Bucsa/A. Panova vs E. Avanesyan/I. Shymanovich
Day session - Not before 11:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 2
B. Krejcikova 5/L. Siegemund 5 vs Y. Wang WC/Y. Yuan WC
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
E. Perez 8/J. Rojer 8 vs U. Eikeri/H. Heliovaara
Court 7
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
M. Arevalo 10/M. Pavic 10 vs N. Balaji A/V. Cornea A
Men's Doubles • Round 2
A. Muller/S. Ofner vs K. Krawietz 8/T. Puetz 8
Day session - Not before 10:30pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
N. Barrientos/R. Matos vs A. Behar/A. Pavlasek
Women's Doubles • Round 2
A. Blinkova/A. Sasnovich vs B. Haddad Maia 8/T. Townsend 8
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
S. Hsieh 3/J. Zielinski 3 vs K. Birrell WC/J. Peers WC
Court 8
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
T. Host WC vs D. Munoz Navia WC
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
D. Rapagnetta SE vs H. Jones 16
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
G. Guillen WC vs S. Saito 2
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
E. Koike 10 vs R. Alame WC
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
R. Jamrichova 1 vs F. Gandolfi
Court 12
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
N. Oliveira vs M. Mrva 7
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
I. Almazan Valiente vs C. Robertson
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
H. Kinoshita vs M. El Allami
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
R. Nijkamp vs O. Carneiro
Court 13
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 2
H. Guo/X. Jiang vs E. Hozumi 16/M. Ninomiya 16
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
G. Olmos/E. Roger-Vasselin vs D. Krawczyk 2/N. Skupski 2
Day session - Not before 10:30pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
Q. Halys/A. Mannarino vs N. Lammons 12/J. Withrow 12
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
N. Kichenok/M. Gonzalez vs T. Babos/R. Bopanna
Women's Doubles • Round 2
T. Korpatsch A/E. Lechemia A vs K. Kawa/M. Kostyuk
Court 14
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
R. Tabata WC vs J. Kim 14
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
V. Frydrych vs L. Nakamine
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
J. De Zeeuw vs E. Yaneva
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
T. Kostovic 13 vs E. Bertea
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. Fakih vs R. Dencheva
Court 15
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
I. Ivanov vs E. Kohlmann de Freitas
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
J. Leach vs D. Sarksian
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
T. Papamalamis vs J. Engel Q
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
J. Stusek vs M. Stojsavljevic
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
E. Sartz-Lunde vs Y. Konstantinova
Court 17
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
T. Berkieta 3 vs T. Faurel
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
F. Cina 1 vs A. Omarkhanov
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
R. Horovitz 10 vs E. Pleshivtsev
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. Sidorova vs M. Xu 12
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
Q. Zheng 12 vs Y. Wang
Men's Singles • Round 3
J. Shang WC vs C. Alcaraz 2
Night session - From 3:00am EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
I. Swiatek 1 vs L. Noskova
Men's Singles • Round 3
A. Zverev 6 vs A. Michelsen
Margaret Court Arena
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
T. Paul 14 vs M. Kecmanovic
Women's Singles • Round 3
J. Ostapenko 11 vs V. Azarenka 18
Night session - From 3:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
F. Auger-Aliassime 27 vs D. Medvedev 3
Women's Singles • Round 3
E. Svitolina 19 vs V. Golubic
John Cain Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
E. Navarro 27 vs D. Yastremska Q
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
U. Humbert 21 vs H. Hurkacz 9
Day session - Not before 1:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
C. Norrie 19 vs C. Ruud 11
Kia Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
A. Kalinskaya vs S. Stephens
Women's Singles • Round 3
A. Blinkova vs J. Paolini 26
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
O. Gadecki WC/M. Polmans WC vs H. Chan 4/S. Gonzalez 4
Day session - Not before 11:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 3
G. Dimitrov 13 vs N. Borges
1573 Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
L. Glasspool 11/J. Rojer 11 vs A. Goransson/A. Olivetti
Men's Doubles • Round 2
M. Purcell/J. Thompson vs H. Nys 7/J. Zielinski 7
Men's Doubles • Round 2
M. Granollers 4/H. Zeballos 4 vs A. Mies/J. Smith
Day session - Not before 11:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 2
D. Aiava WC/M. Inglis WC vs S. Hunter 3/K. Siniakova 3
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
L. Samsonova/A. Vavassori vs D. Saville WC/L. Saville WC
Court 3
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
Y. Hanfmann/D. Koepfer vs R. Hijikata 16/J. Kubler 16
Day session - Not before 8:30pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 3
O. Dodin vs C. Burel
Men's Singles • Round 3
A. Cazaux WC vs T. Griekspoor 28
Women's Doubles • Round 2
S. Errani/J. Paolini vs S. Aoyama/A. Krunic
Court 5
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
M. Rottgering vs H. Winter WC
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
T. Zhang 12 vs J. Kumstat
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. Efremova WC vs T. Valentova 5
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
V. Paganetti vs A. Hamilton
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
Y. Kotliar vs V. Mincheva 15
Court 6
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 2
T. Babos/A. Bondar vs C. Garcia/K. Mladenovic
Men's Doubles • Round 2
T. Machac/Z. Zhang vs M. Fucsovics/F. Marozsan
Women's Doubles • Round 2
C. Bucsa/A. Panova vs E. Avanesyan/I. Shymanovich
Day session - Not before 11:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 2
B. Krejcikova 5/L. Siegemund 5 vs Y. Wang WC/Y. Yuan WC
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
E. Perez 8/J. Rojer 8 vs U. Eikeri/H. Heliovaara
Court 7
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
M. Arevalo 10/M. Pavic 10 vs N. Balaji A/V. Cornea A
Men's Doubles • Round 2
A. Muller/S. Ofner vs K. Krawietz 8/T. Puetz 8
Day session - Not before 10:30pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
N. Barrientos/R. Matos vs A. Behar/A. Pavlasek
Women's Doubles • Round 2
A. Blinkova/A. Sasnovich vs B. Haddad Maia 8/T. Townsend 8
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
S. Hsieh 3/J. Zielinski 3 vs K. Birrell WC/J. Peers WC
Court 8
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
T. Host WC vs D. Munoz Navia WC
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
D. Rapagnetta SE vs H. Jones 16
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
G. Guillen WC vs S. Saito 2
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
E. Koike 10 vs R. Alame WC
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
R. Jamrichova 1 vs F. Gandolfi
Court 12
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
N. Oliveira vs M. Mrva 7
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
I. Almazan Valiente vs C. Robertson
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
H. Kinoshita vs M. El Allami
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
R. Nijkamp vs O. Carneiro
Court 13
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Women's Doubles • Round 2
H. Guo/X. Jiang vs E. Hozumi 16/M. Ninomiya 16
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
G. Olmos/E. Roger-Vasselin vs D. Krawczyk 2/N. Skupski 2
Day session - Not before 10:30pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 2
Q. Halys/A. Mannarino vs N. Lammons 12/J. Withrow 12
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
N. Kichenok/M. Gonzalez vs T. Babos/R. Bopanna
Women's Doubles • Round 2
T. Korpatsch A/E. Lechemia A vs K. Kawa/M. Kostyuk
Court 14
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
R. Tabata WC vs J. Kim 14
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
V. Frydrych vs L. Nakamine
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
J. De Zeeuw vs E. Yaneva
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
T. Kostovic 13 vs E. Bertea
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. Fakih vs R. Dencheva
Court 15
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
I. Ivanov vs E. Kohlmann de Freitas
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
J. Leach vs D. Sarksian
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
T. Papamalamis vs J. Engel Q
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
J. Stusek vs M. Stojsavljevic
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
E. Sartz-Lunde vs Y. Konstantinova
Court 17
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
T. Berkieta 3 vs T. Faurel
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
F. Cina 1 vs A. Omarkhanov
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
R. Horovitz 10 vs E. Pleshivtsev
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. Sidorova vs M. Xu 12
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 293
- Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 4:49 pm
- Location: Pickering, Ontario
- Has thanked: 12 times
- Been thanked: 64 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
Yastremska ran off the first four games against Navarro, won the first set 6-2, but was broken to open the second.
Yastremska is ultra-aggressive on service returns, just pounding the ball back.
Yastremska is ultra-aggressive on service returns, just pounding the ball back.
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 4988
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2537 times
- Been thanked: 1757 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
Let's see if Navarro can pull a Andreeva and rally from 1-5 down.martini4me wrote: ↑Sat Jan 20, 2024 12:54 am Yastremska ran off the first four games against Navarro, won the first set 6-2, but was broken to open the second.
Yastremska is ultra-aggressive on service returns, just pounding the ball back.
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
Nope.meganfernandez wrote: ↑Sat Jan 20, 2024 1:57 amLet's see if Navarro can pull a Andreeva and rally from 1-5 down.martini4me wrote: ↑Sat Jan 20, 2024 12:54 am Yastremska ran off the first four games against Navarro, won the first set 6-2, but was broken to open the second.
Yastremska is ultra-aggressive on service returns, just pounding the ball back.
Who had Yastremska making the second week?
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 4941
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2525 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
Wang's face is so expressive..her expressions are so cute, you can read her mind..
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23768
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5434 times
- Been thanked: 3378 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
She (Wang Yafan) has the looks to be the second female lead in a C-drama.
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 4988
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2537 times
- Been thanked: 1757 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
Or the main draw??ti-amie wrote: ↑Sat Jan 20, 2024 2:34 amNope.meganfernandez wrote: ↑Sat Jan 20, 2024 1:57 amLet's see if Navarro can pull a Andreeva and rally from 1-5 down.martini4me wrote: ↑Sat Jan 20, 2024 12:54 am Yastremska ran off the first four games against Navarro, won the first set 6-2, but was broken to open the second.
Yastremska is ultra-aggressive on service returns, just pounding the ball back.
Who had Yastremska making the second week?
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 4988
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2537 times
- Been thanked: 1757 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
Or the main draw??ti-amie wrote: ↑Sat Jan 20, 2024 2:34 amNope.meganfernandez wrote: ↑Sat Jan 20, 2024 1:57 amLet's see if Navarro can pull a Andreeva and rally from 1-5 down.martini4me wrote: ↑Sat Jan 20, 2024 12:54 am Yastremska ran off the first four games against Navarro, won the first set 6-2, but was broken to open the second.
Yastremska is ultra-aggressive on service returns, just pounding the ball back.
Who had Yastremska making the second week?
-
- Posts: 4941
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2525 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
Yastremska has long been known to be a very hard-hitting player .I am not surprised at anything she does...
-
- Posts: 4941
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2525 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
What accounts for Vika's awesome record against Ostapenko? Defence?
At least today, Osta unable to deal with Vika's serve? Of course we know Vika is so great at punishing weak second serves..Osta certainly qualifies...
At least today, Osta unable to deal with Vika's serve? Of course we know Vika is so great at punishing weak second serves..Osta certainly qualifies...
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 4988
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2537 times
- Been thanked: 1757 times
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 4988
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2537 times
- Been thanked: 1757 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
Petkovic asked Azarenka this after the match. She said she doesn't really enjoy playing her but loves a challenge and commits to fighting hard, yada yada. Then she asked for the mic back to say that she accepts that you can't win Slams without facing pressure, and that she talks to her son about using sports to learn to embrace challenge and stay positive.
- Suliso
- Posts: 4465
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 2:30 pm
- Location: Basel, Switzerland
- Has thanked: 279 times
- Been thanked: 1496 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
So we have Paolini, Kalinskaya, Dodin and Zheng for a place in SF's. Qinwen must be loving this one.
-
- Posts: 4941
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2525 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
yada yada is all it was of course.. didnt tell me anything..
- Suliso
- Posts: 4465
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 2:30 pm
- Location: Basel, Switzerland
- Has thanked: 279 times
- Been thanked: 1496 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 7 Order of Play & Discussion
You guys were right about Swiatek not being in a Slam winning form right now.
I suppose Sabalenka is a big favorite now. Or maybe Gauff?
I suppose Sabalenka is a big favorite now. Or maybe Gauff?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 11 guests