It was the arrangement after they dropped from 128 players to 96. And it was the players saying that Miami was too tough because it was identical to the Slams' format.
WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15167
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3950 times
- Been thanked: 5820 times
- Contact:
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
-
- Posts: 2062
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 5:05 pm
- Location: Silver Bay, MN
- Has thanked: 147 times
- Been thanked: 253 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
Also, not giving the seeds a bye would require the ability to play twice as many matches on the first two days. My guess is that the tournament doesn't have the court space to hold the additional number of required matches.
-
- Posts: 1587
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:00 am
- Location: Smiths Falls
- Has thanked: 1190 times
- Been thanked: 944 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
Haven't Indian Wells & Miami been 96 player draws for many years?
-
- Posts: 2062
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 5:05 pm
- Location: Silver Bay, MN
- Has thanked: 147 times
- Been thanked: 253 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
Yes.skatingfan wrote: ↑Mon Mar 20, 2023 4:14 pm Haven't Indian Wells & Miami been 96 player draws for many years?
-
- Posts: 1082
- Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2021 3:08 am
- Location: NYC
- Has thanked: 1012 times
- Been thanked: 779 times
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15167
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3950 times
- Been thanked: 5820 times
- Contact:
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
After the initial complaints, specially from the men. The original "Lipton's" championship was 7 rounds, best of 5 for the men. They said it was too much.skatingfan wrote: ↑Mon Mar 20, 2023 4:14 pm Haven't Indian Wells & Miami been 96 player draws for many years?
I can't remember the year precisely, but it was in the mid 1990's that the draw was reduced to 96. In the mid 2000's, the final (for the men) was cut down from best of 5 to best of 3, together with the other MS1000's that were Bo5 (Rome, for example).
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
assuming the court plays like last year..
probabilities of win
Alcaraz 80%
Fritz 5%
Sinner 5%
Medvedev 5%
the field 5%
Rybakina 40%
Swiatek 30%
Sabalenka 20%
the field 10%
probabilities of win
Alcaraz 80%
Fritz 5%
Sinner 5%
Medvedev 5%
the field 5%
Rybakina 40%
Swiatek 30%
Sabalenka 20%
the field 10%
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
WTA Singles Main Draw
(1) I. Świątek/Bye
K. Siniakova vs C. Liu
Qualifier vs D. Kovinic
(25) M. Trevisan/Bye
(24) J. Ostapenko/Bye
J. Paolini vs Qualifier
T. Korpatsch vs Qualifier
(13) B. Haddad Maia/Bye
(10) E. Rybakina/Bye
(WC) V. Jimenez Kasintseva vs. A. Kalinskaya
M. Sherif vs. Qualifier
(21) P. Badosa/Bye
(29) P. Martic/Bye
(WC) B. Fruhvirtova vs. Xiy. Wang
E. Mertens vs. A. Parks
(8) D. Kasatkina/Bye
(3) J. Pegula/Bye
Qualifier vs L. Fruhvirtova
Qualifier vs L. Davis
(30) D. Collins/Bye
(20) M. Linette/Bye
B. Pera vs E. Rodina
C. Giorgi vs K. Kanepi
(14) V. Azarenka/Bye
(12) L. Samsonova/Bye
Qualifier vs (WC) H. Baptiste
(WC) A. Eala vs I. Begu
(23) Q. Zheng/Bye
(27) A. Potapova/Bye
M. Kostyuk vs E. Cocciaretto
Y. Putintseva vs R. Marino
(6) C. Gauff/Bye
Bottom Half
(7) M. Sakkari/Bye
B. Andreescu vs E. Raducanu
S. Kenin vs Qualifier
(28) A. Kalinina/Bye
(18) E. Alexandrova/Bye
A. Bondar vs T. Townsend
Qualifier vs L. Fernandez
(9) B. Bencic/Bye
(15) P. Kvitova/Bye
L. Bronzetti vs L. Noskova
A. Anisimova vs M. Brengle
(22) D. Vekic/Bye
(26) S. Zhang/Bye
(WC) E. Andreeva vs (WC) A. Krueger
Qualifier vs M. Zanevska
(4) O. Jabeur/Bye
(5) C. Garcia/Bye
(WC) F. Contreras Gomez vs S. Cirstea
J. Teichmann vs Qualifier
(32) L. Zhu/Bye
(17) K. Pliskova/Bye
Xin. Wang vs Qualifier
M. Vondrousova vs T. Maria
(11) V. Kudermetova/Bye
(16) B. Krejcikova/Bye
A. Sasnovich vs D. Galfi
(WC) R. Montgomery vs A. Bogdan
(19) M. Keys/Bye
(31) M. Bouzkova/Bye
A. Blinkova vs J. Niemeier
S. Stephens vs S. Rogers
(2) A. Sabalenka/Bye
(1) I. Świątek/Bye
K. Siniakova vs C. Liu
Qualifier vs D. Kovinic
(25) M. Trevisan/Bye
(24) J. Ostapenko/Bye
J. Paolini vs Qualifier
T. Korpatsch vs Qualifier
(13) B. Haddad Maia/Bye
(10) E. Rybakina/Bye
(WC) V. Jimenez Kasintseva vs. A. Kalinskaya
M. Sherif vs. Qualifier
(21) P. Badosa/Bye
(29) P. Martic/Bye
(WC) B. Fruhvirtova vs. Xiy. Wang
E. Mertens vs. A. Parks
(8) D. Kasatkina/Bye
(3) J. Pegula/Bye
Qualifier vs L. Fruhvirtova
Qualifier vs L. Davis
(30) D. Collins/Bye
(20) M. Linette/Bye
B. Pera vs E. Rodina
C. Giorgi vs K. Kanepi
(14) V. Azarenka/Bye
(12) L. Samsonova/Bye
Qualifier vs (WC) H. Baptiste
(WC) A. Eala vs I. Begu
(23) Q. Zheng/Bye
(27) A. Potapova/Bye
M. Kostyuk vs E. Cocciaretto
Y. Putintseva vs R. Marino
(6) C. Gauff/Bye
Bottom Half
(7) M. Sakkari/Bye
B. Andreescu vs E. Raducanu
S. Kenin vs Qualifier
(28) A. Kalinina/Bye
(18) E. Alexandrova/Bye
A. Bondar vs T. Townsend
Qualifier vs L. Fernandez
(9) B. Bencic/Bye
(15) P. Kvitova/Bye
L. Bronzetti vs L. Noskova
A. Anisimova vs M. Brengle
(22) D. Vekic/Bye
(26) S. Zhang/Bye
(WC) E. Andreeva vs (WC) A. Krueger
Qualifier vs M. Zanevska
(4) O. Jabeur/Bye
(5) C. Garcia/Bye
(WC) F. Contreras Gomez vs S. Cirstea
J. Teichmann vs Qualifier
(32) L. Zhu/Bye
(17) K. Pliskova/Bye
Xin. Wang vs Qualifier
M. Vondrousova vs T. Maria
(11) V. Kudermetova/Bye
(16) B. Krejcikova/Bye
A. Sasnovich vs D. Galfi
(WC) R. Montgomery vs A. Bogdan
(19) M. Keys/Bye
(31) M. Bouzkova/Bye
A. Blinkova vs J. Niemeier
S. Stephens vs S. Rogers
(2) A. Sabalenka/Bye
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
ATP MD Singles Draw
(1) Carlos Alcaraz/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Facundo Bagnis
Andy Murray vs Dusan Lajovic
Bye/(30) Maxime Cressy
(20) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina/Bye
Oscar Otte vs Brandon Nakashima
Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas
Bye/(16) Tommy Paul
(9) Taylor Fritz/Bye
(WC) Emilio Nava vs John Isner
(PR) Guido Pella vs Juan Pablo Varillas
Bye/(24) Denis Shapovalov
(31) Diego Schwartzman/Bye
Yibing Wu vs (PR) Kyle Edmund
Pedro Cachin vs Marton Fucsovics
Bye/(7) Holger Rune
(3) Casper Ruud/Bye
Ilya Ivashka vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Alexei Popyrin vs Mikael Ymer
Bye/(26) Botic van de Zandschulp
(22) Roberto Bautista Agut/Bye
Emil Ruusuvuori vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
(WC) Taro Daniel vs Arthur Rinderknech
Bye/(13) Alexander Zverev
(10) Jannik Sinner/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vsLaslo Djere
Fabio Fognini vs Constant Lestienne
Bye/(21) Grigor Dimitrov
(29) Miomir Kecmanovic/Bye
Ugo Humbert vs (PR) Gael Monfils
Alexander Bublik vs J.J. Wolf
Bye/(6) Andrey Rublev
Bottom Half
(8) Hubert Hurkacz/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs (WC) Zizou Bergs
Adrian Mannarino vs (WC) Juncheng Shang
Bye/(32) Ben Shelton
(17) Borna Coric/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Denis Kudla
Gregoire Barrere vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Bye/(11) Cameron Norrie
(15) Alex de Minaur/Bye
Pedro Martinez vs Quentin Halys
Daniel Elahi Galan vs Mackenzie McDonald
Bye/(19) Matteo Berrettini
(28) Yoshihito Nishioka/Bye
Alex Molcan vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Roberto Carballes Baena vs Bernabe Zapata Miralles
Bye/(4) Daniil Medvedev
(5) Felix Auger-Aliassime/Bye
Thiago Monteiro vs Jason Kubler
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Jaume Munar
Bye/(25) Francisco Cerundolo
(23) Daniel Evans/Bye
Lorenzo Sonego vs (WC) Dominic Thiem
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Bye/(12) Frances Tiafoe
(14) Karen Khachanov/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Tomas Martin Etcheverry
Federico Coria vs Jiri Lehecka
Bye/(18) Lorenzo Musetti
(27) Sebastian Baez/Bye
Marcos Giron vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Richard Gasquet vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Bye/(2) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(1) Carlos Alcaraz/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Facundo Bagnis
Andy Murray vs Dusan Lajovic
Bye/(30) Maxime Cressy
(20) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina/Bye
Oscar Otte vs Brandon Nakashima
Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas
Bye/(16) Tommy Paul
(9) Taylor Fritz/Bye
(WC) Emilio Nava vs John Isner
(PR) Guido Pella vs Juan Pablo Varillas
Bye/(24) Denis Shapovalov
(31) Diego Schwartzman/Bye
Yibing Wu vs (PR) Kyle Edmund
Pedro Cachin vs Marton Fucsovics
Bye/(7) Holger Rune
(3) Casper Ruud/Bye
Ilya Ivashka vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Alexei Popyrin vs Mikael Ymer
Bye/(26) Botic van de Zandschulp
(22) Roberto Bautista Agut/Bye
Emil Ruusuvuori vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
(WC) Taro Daniel vs Arthur Rinderknech
Bye/(13) Alexander Zverev
(10) Jannik Sinner/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vsLaslo Djere
Fabio Fognini vs Constant Lestienne
Bye/(21) Grigor Dimitrov
(29) Miomir Kecmanovic/Bye
Ugo Humbert vs (PR) Gael Monfils
Alexander Bublik vs J.J. Wolf
Bye/(6) Andrey Rublev
Bottom Half
(8) Hubert Hurkacz/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs (WC) Zizou Bergs
Adrian Mannarino vs (WC) Juncheng Shang
Bye/(32) Ben Shelton
(17) Borna Coric/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Denis Kudla
Gregoire Barrere vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Bye/(11) Cameron Norrie
(15) Alex de Minaur/Bye
Pedro Martinez vs Quentin Halys
Daniel Elahi Galan vs Mackenzie McDonald
Bye/(19) Matteo Berrettini
(28) Yoshihito Nishioka/Bye
Alex Molcan vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Roberto Carballes Baena vs Bernabe Zapata Miralles
Bye/(4) Daniil Medvedev
(5) Felix Auger-Aliassime/Bye
Thiago Monteiro vs Jason Kubler
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Jaume Munar
Bye/(25) Francisco Cerundolo
(23) Daniel Evans/Bye
Lorenzo Sonego vs (WC) Dominic Thiem
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Bye/(12) Frances Tiafoe
(14) Karen Khachanov/Bye
Qualifier/Lucky Loser vs Tomas Martin Etcheverry
Federico Coria vs Jiri Lehecka
Bye/(18) Lorenzo Musetti
(27) Sebastian Baez/Bye
Marcos Giron vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Richard Gasquet vs Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Bye/(2) Stefanos Tsitsipas
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15167
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3950 times
- Been thanked: 5820 times
- Contact:
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
Alcaraz 50%
Medvedev 20%
Rune 5%
Sinner 5%
Fritz 5%
Tiafoe 5%
Field 10%
Rybakina 25%
Sabalenka 25%
Iga 25%
Pegula 5%
Bencic 5%
Coco 5%
Field 10%
The difference between Sabalenka and Rybakina right now is just one good service day by Aryna. She had it in Melbourne, she did not at IW.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
- mick1303
- Posts: 629
- Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 5:39 pm
- Location: Ukraine
- Has thanked: 77 times
- Been thanked: 380 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
I think this does not work this way with points. If the "bye" player loses in the 2nd round, he gets only the points from the 1st round. Not 100% sure that it still works this way, but when I was designing my software, I took this approach and I think this is the way ATP points worked as well. Can't tell about WTA, their rules sometimes defy logic.
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15167
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3950 times
- Been thanked: 5820 times
- Contact:
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
I think you are right, Mick. If you lose your first match, you get 1R points.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
-
- Posts: 295
- Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 4:49 pm
- Location: Pickering, Ontario
- Has thanked: 12 times
- Been thanked: 65 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
It's the same as Indian Wells, and the same as it's been since I ever remember.
Rough draws for the Canadian women. Andreescu (who just missed a seed, and is back up to number 31 (that is, a seeded position) in the new rankings), Fernandez and Marino get Raducanu, a qualifier and Putintseva in the first round, then Sakkari (7), Bencic (9) and Gauff (6) if they make it to the second.
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
Day 3 Order of Play WTA Main Draw Round of 128
Grandstand
Starts at 12:00 PM
CZE B. FRUHVIRTOVA vs CHN X. WANG
FOLLOWED BY
BEL E. MERTENS vs USA A. PARKS
FOLLOWED BY
CAN K. SEBOV vs CZE L. FRUHVIRTOVA
FOLLOWED BY
USA B. PERA vs RUS E. RODINA
Butch Buchholz
Starts at 11:00 AM
PHI A. EALA vs ROU I. BEGU
FOLLOWED BY
KAZ Y. PUTINTSEVA vs CAN R. MARINO
FOLLOWED BY
ITA C. GIORGI vs EST K. KANEPI
FOLLOWED BY
SUI V. GOLUBIC (14) vs USA H. BAPTISTE
Court 1
Starts at 11:00 AM
JPN N. HIBINO vs MNE D. KOVINIC
FOLLOWED BY
ITA J. PAOLINI vs SWE M. BJORKLUND
FOLLOWED BY
GER T. KORPATSCH vs CZE T. MARTINCOVA (21)
FOLLOWED BY
SVK A. SCHMIEDLOVA (16) vs USA L. DAVIS
Court 7
Starts at 11:00 AM
UKR M. KOSTYUK vs ITA E. COCCIARETTO
FOLLOWED BY
RUS A. KALINSKAYA vs AND V. JIMENEZ KASINTSEVA
FOLLOWED BY
CZE K. SINIAKOVA vs USA C. LIU
FOLLOWED BY
EGY M. SHERIF vs TBD
Grandstand
Starts at 12:00 PM
CZE B. FRUHVIRTOVA vs CHN X. WANG
FOLLOWED BY
BEL E. MERTENS vs USA A. PARKS
FOLLOWED BY
CAN K. SEBOV vs CZE L. FRUHVIRTOVA
FOLLOWED BY
USA B. PERA vs RUS E. RODINA
Butch Buchholz
Starts at 11:00 AM
PHI A. EALA vs ROU I. BEGU
FOLLOWED BY
KAZ Y. PUTINTSEVA vs CAN R. MARINO
FOLLOWED BY
ITA C. GIORGI vs EST K. KANEPI
FOLLOWED BY
SUI V. GOLUBIC (14) vs USA H. BAPTISTE
Court 1
Starts at 11:00 AM
JPN N. HIBINO vs MNE D. KOVINIC
FOLLOWED BY
ITA J. PAOLINI vs SWE M. BJORKLUND
FOLLOWED BY
GER T. KORPATSCH vs CZE T. MARTINCOVA (21)
FOLLOWED BY
SVK A. SCHMIEDLOVA (16) vs USA L. DAVIS
Court 7
Starts at 11:00 AM
UKR M. KOSTYUK vs ITA E. COCCIARETTO
FOLLOWED BY
RUS A. KALINSKAYA vs AND V. JIMENEZ KASINTSEVA
FOLLOWED BY
CZE K. SINIAKOVA vs USA C. LIU
FOLLOWED BY
EGY M. SHERIF vs TBD
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 1000 Miami 3/21 - 4/2 2023
Tuesday, March 21, 2023 Day 2 ATP Qualifying
Court 5 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q2
(3) Jordan Thompson VS (21) Tomas Machac
Followed By
Q2
(6) Thanasi Kokkinakis VS (WC) Benoit Paire
Followed By / Possible Court Change
Q2
Nuno Borges Or Steve Johnson VS Brandon Holt Or Borna Gojo
Court 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q2
(12) Roman Safiullin VS Filip Misolic
Followed By
Q2
(10) Christopher Eubanks VS Lukas Klein
Followed By / Possible Court Change
Q2
Zhizhen Zhang Or Mattia Bellucci VS Learner Tien Or Jan-Lennard Struff
Court 3 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q2
(8) Daniel Altmaier VS Geoffrey Blancaneaux
Followed By
Q2
Radu Albot Or Elias Ymer VS Tung-Lin Wu Or Pavel Kotov
Followed By
Q2
(7) Cristian Garin VS Alejandro Tabilo Or Alexander Shevchenko
Court 6 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q2
Timofey Skatov VS Felipe Meligeni Alves
Followed By
Q2
(2) Christopher O'Connell VS (19) Yosuke Watanuki
Followed By
Q2 Country FlagCountry FlagCountry Flag
Aleksandar Kovacevic Or Maximilian Marterer VS Aleksandar Vukic
Court 5 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q2
(3) Jordan Thompson VS (21) Tomas Machac
Followed By
Q2
(6) Thanasi Kokkinakis VS (WC) Benoit Paire
Followed By / Possible Court Change
Q2
Nuno Borges Or Steve Johnson VS Brandon Holt Or Borna Gojo
Court 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q2
(12) Roman Safiullin VS Filip Misolic
Followed By
Q2
(10) Christopher Eubanks VS Lukas Klein
Followed By / Possible Court Change
Q2
Zhizhen Zhang Or Mattia Bellucci VS Learner Tien Or Jan-Lennard Struff
Court 3 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q2
(8) Daniel Altmaier VS Geoffrey Blancaneaux
Followed By
Q2
Radu Albot Or Elias Ymer VS Tung-Lin Wu Or Pavel Kotov
Followed By
Q2
(7) Cristian Garin VS Alejandro Tabilo Or Alexander Shevchenko
Court 6 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q2
Timofey Skatov VS Felipe Meligeni Alves
Followed By
Q2
(2) Christopher O'Connell VS (19) Yosuke Watanuki
Followed By
Q2 Country FlagCountry FlagCountry Flag
Aleksandar Kovacevic Or Maximilian Marterer VS Aleksandar Vukic
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests