'23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
'23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
DAY 4: THURSDAY, AUGUST 31
ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM 12:00 PM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
GBR A. Murray vs BUL G. Dimitrov [19]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
BEL Y. Wickmayer vs USA M. Keys [17]
ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM 7:00 PM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ESP C. Alcaraz [1] vs RSA L. Harris
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ROU P. Tig vs USA J. Pegula [3]
LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM 11:00 AM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
ITA L. Sonego vs ITA J. Sinner [6]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
GBR J. Burrage vs A. Sabalenka [2]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
UKR E. Svitolina [26] vs A. Pavlyuchenkova
LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM 7:00 PM
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
D. Kasatkina [13] vs USA S. Kenin
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
D. Medvedev [3] vs AUS C. O'Connell
GRANDSTAND 11:00 AM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
USA M. Mmoh vs USA J. Isner
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ITA M. Trevisan vs CZE M. Vondrousova [9]
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
FRA G. Monfils vs A. Rublev [8]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Not before 5:00 PM
TUN O. Jabeur [5] vs CZE L. Noskova
COURT 17 11:00 AM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
GER A. Zverev [12] vs GER D. Altmaier
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ARG T. Etcheverry [30] vs SUI S. Wawrinka
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
CRO P. Martic vs CZE M. Bouzkova [31]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Not before 6:00 PM
BEL G. Minnen vs USA S. Vickery
COURT 5 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
CHN Y. Wang vs GBR K. Boulter
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ITA M. Berrettini vs FRA A. Rinderknech
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
CHI N. Jarry [23] vs USA A. Michelsen
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
FRA A. Mannarino/FRA A. Rinderknech vs USA E. Spizzirri/USA T. Zink
COURT 10 11:00 AM
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
GRE P. Tsitsipas/GRE S. Tsitsipas vs MEX M. Reyes-Varela/ESP D. Vega Hernandez
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Not before 12:30 PM
GER E. Lys vs ITA L. Bronzetti
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
FRA A. Fils vs ITA M. Arnaldi
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
BRA F. Meligeni Alves vs ARG S. Baez
COURT 11 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA C. Dolehide/USA A. Muhammad vs GER L. Siegemund [12]/V. Zvonareva [12]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
E. Alexandrova [22] vs UKR L. Tsurenko
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
TPE Y. Hsu vs GBR C. Norrie [16]
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
NED B. van de Zandschulp vs GBR D. Evans [26]
COURT 12 11:00 AM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
GBR J. Draper vs POL H. Hurkacz [17]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Not before 12:30 PM
CZE K. Pliskova [25] vs FRA C. Burel
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA R. Galloway/FRA A. Olivetti vs USA J. Isner/USA J. Sock
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA E. Navarro/USA P. Stearns vs KAZ A. Danilina/GBR H. Watson
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA C. Gauff/USA J. Sock vs USA A. Parks/USA D. Kudla
COURT 13 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
CHN Q. Zheng vs [23] vs EST K. Kanepi
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
L. Samsonova [14] vs GER T. Korpatsch
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
CHN Y. Wu vs AUS A. de Minaur [13]
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
V. Kudermetova [13]/L. Samsonova [13] vs ITA J. Paolini/CHN X. Wang
COURT 4 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
USA L. Davis/CZE A. Detiuc vs CAN G. Dabrowski [16]/NZL E. Routliffe [16]
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
ESP R. Carballes Baena/ESP B. Zapata Miralles vs CRO I. Dodig [2]/USA A. Krajicek [2]
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
GBR K. Boulter/KAZ Y. Putintseva vs TPE F. Wu/CHN L. Zhu
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
E. Avanesyan/K. Rakhimova vs FRA C. Burel/FRA D. Parry
COURT 6 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
CZE L. Fruhvirtova/COL C. Osorio vs TPE S. Hsieh [8]/CHN X. Wang [8]
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
V. Azarenka/BRA B. Haddad Maia vs HUN T. Babos/HUN A. Bondar
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
ESA M. Arevalo [4]/NED J. Rojer [4] vs ARG G. Andreozzi/ARG F. Cerundolo
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
ITA E. Cocciaretto/ITA M. Trevisan vs POL M. Linette/USA B. Pera
COURT 7 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
USA P. Stearns vs DEN C. Tauson
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
NED W. Koolhof [1]/GBR N. Skupski [1] vs USA C. Eubanks/USA B. Shelton
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
KAZ A. Golubev/R. Safiullin vs USA A. Kovacevic/USA N. Moreno De Alboran
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA A. Krueger/USA E. Quinn vs USA A. Muhammad/USA J. Withrow
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
CZE K. Siniakova/BRA M. Melo vs USA B. Mattek-Sands/GBR J. Murray
COURT 8 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
I. Khromacheva/AUS D. Saville vs USA F. Crawley/USA C. Tanguilig
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA D. Collins/UKR N. Kichenok vs AUS S. Hunter [2]/BEL E. Mertens [2]
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
FRA A. Muller/AUT S. Ofner vs USA V. Kirkov/USA D. Kudla
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
INA A. Sutjiadi/IND R. Bopanna vs V. Zvonareva/GER A. Mies
COURT 9 11:00 AM
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
A. Karatsev/IND S. Myneni vs SRB L. Djere/SUI M. Huesler
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA N. Melichar-Martinez [5]/AUS E. Perez [5] vs ARG N. Podoroska/EGY M. Sherif
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
TPE L. Chan [11]/CHN Z. Yang [11] vs A. Blinkova/FRA V. Gracheva
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
IND Y. Bhambri/BRA M. Demoliner vs MON H. Nys [9]/POL J. Zielinski [9]
COURT 14 11:00 AM
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
MEX S. Gonzalez [7]/FRA E. Roger-Vasselin [7] vs USA M. Cressy/FRA F. Martin
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
NOR U. Eikeri/EST I. Neel vs TPE H. Chan [9]/MEX G. Olmos [9]
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
FRA P. Herbert/FRA N. Mahut vs HUN M. Fucsovics/AUS A. Popyrin
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
COL D. Galan/CHN Z. Zhang vs ESP M. Granollers [8]/ARG H. Zeballos [8]
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
A. Kalinskaya/A. Pavlyuchenkova vs USA J. Brady/BRA L. Stefani
COURT 15 11:00 AM
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
NED M. Middelkoop [14]/CRO M. Pavic [14] vs FRA S. Doumbia/FRA F. Reboul
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
GER K. Krawietz [10]/GER T. Puetz [10] vs FRA G. Barrere/FRA Q. Halys
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
UKR L. Kichenok [10]/LAT J. Ostapenko [10] vs VEN A. Gamiz/ESP S. Sorribes Tormo
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
ARG M. Gonzalez [5]/ARG A. Molteni [5] vs ARG P. Cachin/PER J. Varillas
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
CHN Y. Xu/BEL J. Vliegen vs USA D. Krawczyk [2]/GBR N. Skupski [2]
MATCH PREVIEW
MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DOUBLES ALTERNATE SIGN-INS CLOSE AT 10:30AM
MIXED DOUBLES ALTERNATE SIGN-IN CLOSES AT 1:00PM
SIGN-INS LOCATED IN THE REFEREE'S OFFICE
ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM 12:00 PM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
GBR A. Murray vs BUL G. Dimitrov [19]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
BEL Y. Wickmayer vs USA M. Keys [17]
ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM 7:00 PM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ESP C. Alcaraz [1] vs RSA L. Harris
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ROU P. Tig vs USA J. Pegula [3]
LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM 11:00 AM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
ITA L. Sonego vs ITA J. Sinner [6]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
GBR J. Burrage vs A. Sabalenka [2]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
UKR E. Svitolina [26] vs A. Pavlyuchenkova
LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM 7:00 PM
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
D. Kasatkina [13] vs USA S. Kenin
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
D. Medvedev [3] vs AUS C. O'Connell
GRANDSTAND 11:00 AM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
USA M. Mmoh vs USA J. Isner
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ITA M. Trevisan vs CZE M. Vondrousova [9]
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
FRA G. Monfils vs A. Rublev [8]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Not before 5:00 PM
TUN O. Jabeur [5] vs CZE L. Noskova
COURT 17 11:00 AM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
GER A. Zverev [12] vs GER D. Altmaier
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ARG T. Etcheverry [30] vs SUI S. Wawrinka
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
CRO P. Martic vs CZE M. Bouzkova [31]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Not before 6:00 PM
BEL G. Minnen vs USA S. Vickery
COURT 5 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
CHN Y. Wang vs GBR K. Boulter
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
ITA M. Berrettini vs FRA A. Rinderknech
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
CHI N. Jarry [23] vs USA A. Michelsen
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
FRA A. Mannarino/FRA A. Rinderknech vs USA E. Spizzirri/USA T. Zink
COURT 10 11:00 AM
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
GRE P. Tsitsipas/GRE S. Tsitsipas vs MEX M. Reyes-Varela/ESP D. Vega Hernandez
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Not before 12:30 PM
GER E. Lys vs ITA L. Bronzetti
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
FRA A. Fils vs ITA M. Arnaldi
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
BRA F. Meligeni Alves vs ARG S. Baez
COURT 11 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA C. Dolehide/USA A. Muhammad vs GER L. Siegemund [12]/V. Zvonareva [12]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
E. Alexandrova [22] vs UKR L. Tsurenko
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
TPE Y. Hsu vs GBR C. Norrie [16]
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
NED B. van de Zandschulp vs GBR D. Evans [26]
COURT 12 11:00 AM
MEN'S SINGLES R2
GBR J. Draper vs POL H. Hurkacz [17]
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Not before 12:30 PM
CZE K. Pliskova [25] vs FRA C. Burel
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA R. Galloway/FRA A. Olivetti vs USA J. Isner/USA J. Sock
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA E. Navarro/USA P. Stearns vs KAZ A. Danilina/GBR H. Watson
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA C. Gauff/USA J. Sock vs USA A. Parks/USA D. Kudla
COURT 13 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
CHN Q. Zheng vs [23] vs EST K. Kanepi
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
L. Samsonova [14] vs GER T. Korpatsch
MEN'S SINGLES R2
Upcoming
CHN Y. Wu vs AUS A. de Minaur [13]
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
V. Kudermetova [13]/L. Samsonova [13] vs ITA J. Paolini/CHN X. Wang
COURT 4 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
USA L. Davis/CZE A. Detiuc vs CAN G. Dabrowski [16]/NZL E. Routliffe [16]
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
ESP R. Carballes Baena/ESP B. Zapata Miralles vs CRO I. Dodig [2]/USA A. Krajicek [2]
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
GBR K. Boulter/KAZ Y. Putintseva vs TPE F. Wu/CHN L. Zhu
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
E. Avanesyan/K. Rakhimova vs FRA C. Burel/FRA D. Parry
COURT 6 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
CZE L. Fruhvirtova/COL C. Osorio vs TPE S. Hsieh [8]/CHN X. Wang [8]
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
V. Azarenka/BRA B. Haddad Maia vs HUN T. Babos/HUN A. Bondar
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
ESA M. Arevalo [4]/NED J. Rojer [4] vs ARG G. Andreozzi/ARG F. Cerundolo
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
ITA E. Cocciaretto/ITA M. Trevisan vs POL M. Linette/USA B. Pera
COURT 7 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S SINGLES R2
USA P. Stearns vs DEN C. Tauson
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
NED W. Koolhof [1]/GBR N. Skupski [1] vs USA C. Eubanks/USA B. Shelton
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
KAZ A. Golubev/R. Safiullin vs USA A. Kovacevic/USA N. Moreno De Alboran
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA A. Krueger/USA E. Quinn vs USA A. Muhammad/USA J. Withrow
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
CZE K. Siniakova/BRA M. Melo vs USA B. Mattek-Sands/GBR J. Murray
COURT 8 11:00 AM
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
I. Khromacheva/AUS D. Saville vs USA F. Crawley/USA C. Tanguilig
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA D. Collins/UKR N. Kichenok vs AUS S. Hunter [2]/BEL E. Mertens [2]
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
FRA A. Muller/AUT S. Ofner vs USA V. Kirkov/USA D. Kudla
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
INA A. Sutjiadi/IND R. Bopanna vs V. Zvonareva/GER A. Mies
COURT 9 11:00 AM
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
A. Karatsev/IND S. Myneni vs SRB L. Djere/SUI M. Huesler
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
USA N. Melichar-Martinez [5]/AUS E. Perez [5] vs ARG N. Podoroska/EGY M. Sherif
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
TPE L. Chan [11]/CHN Z. Yang [11] vs A. Blinkova/FRA V. Gracheva
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
IND Y. Bhambri/BRA M. Demoliner vs MON H. Nys [9]/POL J. Zielinski [9]
COURT 14 11:00 AM
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
MEX S. Gonzalez [7]/FRA E. Roger-Vasselin [7] vs USA M. Cressy/FRA F. Martin
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
NOR U. Eikeri/EST I. Neel vs TPE H. Chan [9]/MEX G. Olmos [9]
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
FRA P. Herbert/FRA N. Mahut vs HUN M. Fucsovics/AUS A. Popyrin
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
COL D. Galan/CHN Z. Zhang vs ESP M. Granollers [8]/ARG H. Zeballos [8]
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
A. Kalinskaya/A. Pavlyuchenkova vs USA J. Brady/BRA L. Stefani
COURT 15 11:00 AM
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
NED M. Middelkoop [14]/CRO M. Pavic [14] vs FRA S. Doumbia/FRA F. Reboul
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
GER K. Krawietz [10]/GER T. Puetz [10] vs FRA G. Barrere/FRA Q. Halys
WOMEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
UKR L. Kichenok [10]/LAT J. Ostapenko [10] vs VEN A. Gamiz/ESP S. Sorribes Tormo
MEN'S DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
ARG M. Gonzalez [5]/ARG A. Molteni [5] vs ARG P. Cachin/PER J. Varillas
MIXED DOUBLES R1
Upcoming
CHN Y. Xu/BEL J. Vliegen vs USA D. Krawczyk [2]/GBR N. Skupski [2]
MATCH PREVIEW
MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DOUBLES ALTERNATE SIGN-INS CLOSE AT 10:30AM
MIXED DOUBLES ALTERNATE SIGN-IN CLOSES AT 1:00PM
SIGN-INS LOCATED IN THE REFEREE'S OFFICE
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
Murray-Dimitrov is the one I want to see today...and Kasatkina vs Kenin...Kenin should win, she is a champion, Daria is not...
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15163
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3948 times
- Been thanked: 5819 times
- Contact:
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
You just jinxed a whole bunch of us!
I hope not, and I have not seen him play. But he is, as you say, coming along nicely. Problem for him is that Jarry has also been getting back to his level. Might end up being a good match.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5203
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2640 times
- Been thanked: 1828 times
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
Last edited by meganfernandez on Thu Aug 31, 2023 4:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5203
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2640 times
- Been thanked: 1828 times
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15163
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3948 times
- Been thanked: 5819 times
- Contact:
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
Sad for Garcia.
And yes, tennis matters little in those circumstances.
And yes, tennis matters little in those circumstances.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15163
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3948 times
- Been thanked: 5819 times
- Contact:
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
Andy/Grigor just went 1:03 for a 6-3 set. They were showing the Sinner/Sonego match and the talking heads were gushing over this one.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15163
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3948 times
- Been thanked: 5819 times
- Contact:
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
And Hurkacz is out to Draper. I don't say it is a big surprise (Draper is good enough) but the score says it was one-sided.
Were there rumors of him also being sick?
Were there rumors of him also being sick?
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5203
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2640 times
- Been thanked: 1828 times
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
Nothing confirmed yet, as far as I know. Someone tweeted that he looked sluggish.
-
- Posts: 2488
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:23 pm
- Location: Seattle
- Has thanked: 784 times
- Been thanked: 1032 times
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
I didn't see anything on Twitter, either, and the tweeters are usually on top of injury/illness stuff
- texasniteowl
- Posts: 714
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 5:43 pm
- Has thanked: 59 times
- Been thanked: 110 times
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
Maybe I'm remembering wrong but Hurkacz had some decent matches the last few weeks, so such a one-sided scoreline definitely seems a surprise to me. But then again, my memory can suck.
Is it a stomach bug going around? What's that nasty one that pops up on cruise ships? Norovirus? Sounds like all the players should be using hazmat suits!
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5203
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2640 times
- Been thanked: 1828 times
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
Hurkacz almost beat Alcaraz in Canada.texasniteowl wrote: ↑Thu Aug 31, 2023 6:18 pmMaybe I'm remembering wrong but Hurkacz had some decent matches the last few weeks, so such a one-sided scoreline definitely seems a surprise to me. But then again, my memory can suck.
Is it a stomach bug going around? What's that nasty one that pops up on cruise ships? Norovirus? Sounds like all the players should be using hazmat suits!
McEnroe has COVID. That's the only official diagnosis I've heard. Players have complained of breathing issues and nausea.
-
- Posts: 1172
- Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:51 pm
- Location: Chicago
- Has thanked: 747 times
- Been thanked: 697 times
Re: '23 USO Day 4 OoP & Discussion
....AND the Playing a Chicago Tournament advantage strikes again!! Chicago semifinalist Bronzetti into the 3rd Round. (LOL, the day of that SF, that was the only match I got to watch, as the women's doubles final wasn't played due a team default).
Nelslus Revised TAT Signature Currently Under Repair.
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5203
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2640 times
- Been thanked: 1828 times
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests