i think it was Shanghai that was the fastest, Beijing is sort of medium
WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
Last edited by ashkor87 on Sun Oct 01, 2023 12:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
WTA MD Singles
[1] SABALENKA, Aryna vs WC KENIN, Sofia USA
Qualifier vs Qualifier
WC YUAN, Yue CHN vs MERTENS, Elise BEL
PAOLINI, Jasmine ITA vs [15] HADDAD MAIA, Beatriz BRA
[10] KREJCIKOVA, Barbora CZE vs Qualifier
PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia/Performance Bye
TREVISAN, Martina ITA vs MARIA, Tatjana GER
ZHENG, Qinwen CHN vs [5] RYBAKINA, Elena KAZ
[4] PEGULA, Jessica USA/Performance Bye
VEKIC, Donna CRO vs BLINKOVA, Anna
WC TIAN, Fangran CHN vs NOSKOVA, Linda CZE
Qualifier vs [13] OSTAPENKO, Jelena LAT
[12] KVITOVA, Petra CZE vs WC WANG, Xiyu CHN
PARKS, Alycia USA vs SAMSONOVA, Liudmila
KOSTYUK, Marta UKR vs COCCIARETTO, Elisabetta ITA
Qualifier vs [7] JABEUR, Ons TUN
[6] SAKKARI, Maria GRE/Performance Bye
FRUHVIRTOVA, Linda CZE vs RUS, Arantxa NED
WANG, Xinyu CHN vs WC ZVONAREVA, Vera
SHERIF, Mayar EGY vs [11] KASATKINA, Daria
[16] KUDERMETOVA, Veronika/Performance Bye
TSURENKO, Lesia UKR vs ZHU, Lin CHN
CIRSTEA, Sorana ROU vs MARTIC, Petra CRO
ALEXANDROVA, Ekaterina vs [3] GAUFF, Coco USA
[8] VONDROUSOVA, Marketa CZE vs KALININA, Anhelina UKR
SAVILLE, Daria AUS vs SINIAKOVA, Katerina CZE
BOUZKOVA, Marie CZE vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs [9] GARCIA, Caroline FRA
[14] AZARENKA, Victoria vs LINETTE, Magda POL
BRADY, Jennifer USA vs Qualifier
POTAPOVA, Anastasia vs GRACHEVA, Varvara FRA
SORRIBES TORMO, Sara ESP vs [2] SWIATEK, Iga POL
[1] SABALENKA, Aryna vs WC KENIN, Sofia USA
Qualifier vs Qualifier
WC YUAN, Yue CHN vs MERTENS, Elise BEL
PAOLINI, Jasmine ITA vs [15] HADDAD MAIA, Beatriz BRA
[10] KREJCIKOVA, Barbora CZE vs Qualifier
PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia/Performance Bye
TREVISAN, Martina ITA vs MARIA, Tatjana GER
ZHENG, Qinwen CHN vs [5] RYBAKINA, Elena KAZ
[4] PEGULA, Jessica USA/Performance Bye
VEKIC, Donna CRO vs BLINKOVA, Anna
WC TIAN, Fangran CHN vs NOSKOVA, Linda CZE
Qualifier vs [13] OSTAPENKO, Jelena LAT
[12] KVITOVA, Petra CZE vs WC WANG, Xiyu CHN
PARKS, Alycia USA vs SAMSONOVA, Liudmila
KOSTYUK, Marta UKR vs COCCIARETTO, Elisabetta ITA
Qualifier vs [7] JABEUR, Ons TUN
[6] SAKKARI, Maria GRE/Performance Bye
FRUHVIRTOVA, Linda CZE vs RUS, Arantxa NED
WANG, Xinyu CHN vs WC ZVONAREVA, Vera
SHERIF, Mayar EGY vs [11] KASATKINA, Daria
[16] KUDERMETOVA, Veronika/Performance Bye
TSURENKO, Lesia UKR vs ZHU, Lin CHN
CIRSTEA, Sorana ROU vs MARTIC, Petra CRO
ALEXANDROVA, Ekaterina vs [3] GAUFF, Coco USA
[8] VONDROUSOVA, Marketa CZE vs KALININA, Anhelina UKR
SAVILLE, Daria AUS vs SINIAKOVA, Katerina CZE
BOUZKOVA, Marie CZE vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs [9] GARCIA, Caroline FRA
[14] AZARENKA, Victoria vs LINETTE, Magda POL
BRADY, Jennifer USA vs Qualifier
POTAPOVA, Anastasia vs GRACHEVA, Varvara FRA
SORRIBES TORMO, Sara ESP vs [2] SWIATEK, Iga POL
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
Saturday, September 30, 2023 Day 5
Diamond Starts At 12:30 Pm
R16
(Q) Matteo Arnaldi VS Nicolas Jarry
Followed By
R16
Alex de Minaur VS (2) Daniil Medvedev
Not Before 4:30 PM
R 64
(WC) Yue Yuan VS Elise Mertens
Not Before 7:30 PM
R 64
(14) Victoria Azarenka VS Magda Linette
Not Before 9:00 Pm
R16
(8) Alexander Zverev VS Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
Lotus Starts At 11:00 Am
R 64
Donna Vekic VS Anna Blinkova
Followed By
R 64
Marta Kostyuk VS Elisabetta Cocciaretto
Followed By
R 64
Sorana Cirstea VS Petra Martic
Followed By
R16
(5) Andrey Rublev VS Ugo Humbert
Moon Starting At 12:30 PM
R 64
Anastasia Potapova VS Varvara Gracheva
Followed By
R 64
Martina Trevisan VS Tatjana Maria
Not Before 2:00 PM
R 32
(6) Su-Wei Hsieh/Xinyu Wang VS Marie Bouzkova/Sara Sorribes Tormo
Brad Drewett Starts At 12:30 Pm
R16
(1) Ivan Dodig/Austin Krajicek VS Kevin Krawietz/Tim Puetz
Followed By
R16
Hugo Nys/Jan Zielinski VS Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen
Followed By / After Rest
R16
(4) Santiago Gonzalez/Edouard Roger-Vasselin VS Tomas Martin Etcheverry/Nicolas Jarry
Followed By / After Rest
R16
Marcel Granollers/Horacio Zeballos VS Alex de Minaur/Jannik Sinner
Court 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
Qualifying
(2) Katie Boulter VS (12) Kamilla Rakhimova
Followed By Qualifying
(8) Elina Avanesyan VS (10) Yulia Putintseva
Followed By Qualifying
(6) Lucia Bronzetti VS (ALT) Ashlyn Krueger
Court 6 Starts At 11:00 Am
Qualifying
Claire Liu VS (9) Magdalena Frech
Followed By Qualifying
(4) Mirra Andreeva VS (15) Anna Kalinskaya
Followed By Qualifying
(ALT) Eva Lys VS (14) Cristina Bucsa
Court 3 Starts At 11:00 Am
Qualifying
Kateryna Baindl VS (13) Yanina Wickmayer
Followed By
(1) Peyton Stearns VS (ALT) Laura Pigossi
Diamond Starts At 12:30 Pm
R16
(Q) Matteo Arnaldi VS Nicolas Jarry
Followed By
R16
Alex de Minaur VS (2) Daniil Medvedev
Not Before 4:30 PM
R 64
(WC) Yue Yuan VS Elise Mertens
Not Before 7:30 PM
R 64
(14) Victoria Azarenka VS Magda Linette
Not Before 9:00 Pm
R16
(8) Alexander Zverev VS Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
Lotus Starts At 11:00 Am
R 64
Donna Vekic VS Anna Blinkova
Followed By
R 64
Marta Kostyuk VS Elisabetta Cocciaretto
Followed By
R 64
Sorana Cirstea VS Petra Martic
Followed By
R16
(5) Andrey Rublev VS Ugo Humbert
Moon Starting At 12:30 PM
R 64
Anastasia Potapova VS Varvara Gracheva
Followed By
R 64
Martina Trevisan VS Tatjana Maria
Not Before 2:00 PM
R 32
(6) Su-Wei Hsieh/Xinyu Wang VS Marie Bouzkova/Sara Sorribes Tormo
Brad Drewett Starts At 12:30 Pm
R16
(1) Ivan Dodig/Austin Krajicek VS Kevin Krawietz/Tim Puetz
Followed By
R16
Hugo Nys/Jan Zielinski VS Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen
Followed By / After Rest
R16
(4) Santiago Gonzalez/Edouard Roger-Vasselin VS Tomas Martin Etcheverry/Nicolas Jarry
Followed By / After Rest
R16
Marcel Granollers/Horacio Zeballos VS Alex de Minaur/Jannik Sinner
Court 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
Qualifying
(2) Katie Boulter VS (12) Kamilla Rakhimova
Followed By Qualifying
(8) Elina Avanesyan VS (10) Yulia Putintseva
Followed By Qualifying
(6) Lucia Bronzetti VS (ALT) Ashlyn Krueger
Court 6 Starts At 11:00 Am
Qualifying
Claire Liu VS (9) Magdalena Frech
Followed By Qualifying
(4) Mirra Andreeva VS (15) Anna Kalinskaya
Followed By Qualifying
(ALT) Eva Lys VS (14) Cristina Bucsa
Court 3 Starts At 11:00 Am
Qualifying
Kateryna Baindl VS (13) Yanina Wickmayer
Followed By
(1) Peyton Stearns VS (ALT) Laura Pigossi
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
Two tough first rounds on the women's ...Gauff vs Alexandrova, Sabalenka vs Kenin...an upset won't surprise me
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15163
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3948 times
- Been thanked: 5819 times
- Contact:
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
Don't share your faith on Kenin. I can't see her making an impression of Sabalenka at this stage of their careers.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5203
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2640 times
- Been thanked: 1828 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
How is Haddad Maia able to play this soon after lacerating her hand on a shower door in Guadalajara?
- ti-amie
- Posts: 24100
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5498 times
- Been thanked: 3441 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
Sunday, October 01, 2023 Day 6
Diamond Starting At 12:30 PM
(8) Marketa Vondrousova VS Anhelina Kalinina
Followed By
(1) Aryna Sabalenka VS (WC) Sofia Kenin
Followed By
(1) Carlos Alcaraz VS Lorenzo Musetti
Not Before 7:30 Pm
(3) Holger Rune VS Grigor Dimitrov
Not Before 9:00 Pm
(12) Petra Kvitova VS (WC) Xiyu Wang
Lotus Starts At 11:00 Am
Jasmine Paolini VS (15) Beatriz Haddad Maia
Not Before 12:30 Pm
Tomas Martin Etcheverry VS (7) Casper Ruud
Followed By
(SE) Yoshihito Nishioka VS (6) Jannik Sinner
Followed By
(WC) Fangran Tian VS Linda Noskova
Not Before 5:00 PM
(10) Barbora Krejcikova VS (Q) Mirra Andreeva
Moon Starting At 12:30 PM
Alycia Parks VS Liudmila Samsonova
Followed By
Jennifer Brady VS (Q) Peyton Stearns
Followed By
(Q) Eva Lys VS (13) Jelena Ostapenko
Followed By
(Q) Magdalena Frech VS (Q) Katie Boulter
Brad Drewett Starting At 12:30 PM
Daria Saville VS Katerina Siniakova
Followed By
Marie Bouzkova VS (Q) Yulia Putintseva
Followed By
Linda Fruhvirtova VS Arantxa Rus
Court 2 Starts At 3:00 Pm
Karen Khachanov/Andrey Rublev VS (Q) Alexander Erler/Lucas Miedler
Not Before 5:30 Pm
(1) Ivan Dodig/Austin Krajicek VS (PR) Marcelo Melo/Alexander Zverev
Court 6 Starting At 12:30 PM
Tereza Mihalikova/Yifan Xu VS (5) Desirae Krawczyk/Demi Schuurs
Followed By
Nadiia Kichenok/Monica Niculescu VS (7) Shuko Aoyama/Ena Shibahara
After Suitable Rest
Alycia Parks/Yanina Wickmayer VS (WC) Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic
After Suitable Rest
(OSE) Magda Linette/Peyton Stearns VS (ALT) Elisabetta Cocciaretto/Martina Trevisan
Diamond Starting At 12:30 PM
(8) Marketa Vondrousova VS Anhelina Kalinina
Followed By
(1) Aryna Sabalenka VS (WC) Sofia Kenin
Followed By
(1) Carlos Alcaraz VS Lorenzo Musetti
Not Before 7:30 Pm
(3) Holger Rune VS Grigor Dimitrov
Not Before 9:00 Pm
(12) Petra Kvitova VS (WC) Xiyu Wang
Lotus Starts At 11:00 Am
Jasmine Paolini VS (15) Beatriz Haddad Maia
Not Before 12:30 Pm
Tomas Martin Etcheverry VS (7) Casper Ruud
Followed By
(SE) Yoshihito Nishioka VS (6) Jannik Sinner
Followed By
(WC) Fangran Tian VS Linda Noskova
Not Before 5:00 PM
(10) Barbora Krejcikova VS (Q) Mirra Andreeva
Moon Starting At 12:30 PM
Alycia Parks VS Liudmila Samsonova
Followed By
Jennifer Brady VS (Q) Peyton Stearns
Followed By
(Q) Eva Lys VS (13) Jelena Ostapenko
Followed By
(Q) Magdalena Frech VS (Q) Katie Boulter
Brad Drewett Starting At 12:30 PM
Daria Saville VS Katerina Siniakova
Followed By
Marie Bouzkova VS (Q) Yulia Putintseva
Followed By
Linda Fruhvirtova VS Arantxa Rus
Court 2 Starts At 3:00 Pm
Karen Khachanov/Andrey Rublev VS (Q) Alexander Erler/Lucas Miedler
Not Before 5:30 Pm
(1) Ivan Dodig/Austin Krajicek VS (PR) Marcelo Melo/Alexander Zverev
Court 6 Starting At 12:30 PM
Tereza Mihalikova/Yifan Xu VS (5) Desirae Krawczyk/Demi Schuurs
Followed By
Nadiia Kichenok/Monica Niculescu VS (7) Shuko Aoyama/Ena Shibahara
After Suitable Rest
Alycia Parks/Yanina Wickmayer VS (WC) Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic
After Suitable Rest
(OSE) Magda Linette/Peyton Stearns VS (ALT) Elisabetta Cocciaretto/Martina Trevisan
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 2488
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:23 pm
- Location: Seattle
- Has thanked: 784 times
- Been thanked: 1032 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
I was wondering that too.meganfernandez wrote: ↑Sat Sep 30, 2023 9:18 pm How is Haddad Maia able to play this soon after lacerating her hand on a shower door in Guadalajara?
-
- Posts: 2488
- Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:23 pm
- Location: Seattle
- Has thanked: 784 times
- Been thanked: 1032 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
Note to Rybakina: Pegula, Sakkari, Pavlyuchenkova, and Kudermetova all got byes into the second round
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
She has exactly the same number of majors as Sabalenka, and she is on the upswing now...she is exactly the kind of player who can drive Sabalenka up the wall in frustration..
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
Hope it means it was not that serious...JTContinental wrote: ↑Sat Sep 30, 2023 9:50 pmI was wondering that too.meganfernandez wrote: ↑Sat Sep 30, 2023 9:18 pm How is Haddad Maia able to play this soon after lacerating her hand on a shower door in Guadalajara?
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
-
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2547 times
- Been thanked: 897 times
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
watched a bit of Parks vs Samsonova.. Samsonova should do ok here, court is slow enough to give her time to hit her big shots.. Sabalenka too, of course..
- ponchi101
- Site Admin
- Posts: 15163
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:40 pm
- Location: New Macondo
- Has thanked: 3948 times
- Been thanked: 5819 times
- Contact:
Re: WTA 1000 ATP 500 Beijing 9/28 - 10/04 2023
Just a little bit of luck on that comment (mine). Kenin's good 2020 was already a few years back, and I believe her game has too many twitches at the moment, especially the serve.
But she has been healthy for a good run now and yet she has not climbed further up. Aryna was a bit too much for her at the moment.
Ego figere omnia et scio supellectilem
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests